NEWS ARTICLES
Hattingh only change to Bulls team
February 18, 2014
Vodacom Bulls lock Grant Hattingh will make his first appearance for his team this season on Friday against the Toyota Cheetahs after being included in the side for the Bloemfontein clash.

Hattingh replaces Paul Willemse in the only change to the side that came up short against the Sharks in Durban last weekend.

Flanker Deon Stegmann remains unavailable for selection due to a groin strain and will again miss the match, with Jono Ross donning the number six jersey.

The team for face the Cheetahs (with Super Rugby caps) is: Jurgen Visser (12), Akona Ndungane (97), JJ Engelbrecht (34), Jan Serfontein (13), Bjorn Basson (55), Louis Fouché (20), Francois Hougaard (57), Pierre Spies (k, 103), Jacques du Plessis (2), Jono Ross (5), Grant Hattingh (21), Flip van der Merwe (64), Werner Kruger (93), Callie Visagie (24), Dean Greyling (39). Replacements: Bongi Mbonambi (3), Frik Kirsten (32), Marcel van der Merwe (4), Victor Matfield (125), Jacques Engelbrecht (15), Piet van Zyl (33), Handré Pollard (1), Ulrich Beyers (2).

Notes:

Piet van Zyl, who represented Cheetahs in 32 matches and Marcel van der Merwe, who played in three Super Rugby matches for the Bloemfontein side, will face their former team mates for the first time in this competition since moving to Pretoria.
•If he takes to the field, Victor Matfield will become the most capped South African in Super Rugby as he will play in his 126th match (117 Bulls, 8 Cats). He currently shares the record of 125 appearances with John Smit and AJ Venter.
•Francois Hougaard is one try away from 100 Vodacom Super Rugby points.
•Coach Frans Ludeke (117 matches) will extend his record as the most experienced South African coach in Super Rugby. He is the most experienced of all 15 coaches in the competition as well.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:40 - Golden Lions U21 vs Sharks U21
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Leopards
BCM Stadium, East London
Inter Provincial Women A 1
19:00 - Border vs Western Province
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.