NEWS ARTICLES
Teams named for Vodacom Super Rugby Playoff at Ellis Park
August 01, 2013
The MTN Lions and Southern Kings teams have been named for Saturday’s second Vodacom Super Rugby playoff match, at Ellis Park in Johannesburg.

MTN Lions coach Johan Ackermann has made just two forced changes to his side which beat the Kings 26-19 in Port Elizabeth last weekend.

In the backline, Deon Helberg replaces the injured Deon van Rensburg on the wing, while Ross Cronje will start at scrumhalf in place of the injured Vian van der Watt.

The Kings also had to make some changes in the backline, most notably at flyhalf, where George Whitehead takes over from the injured Demetri Catrakilis. Scott van Breda comes in on the wing and will be entrusted with the goal-kicking duties.

As a result of these changes, Marcello Sampson drops out of the squad, while Shane Gates will sit on the bench alongside Wesley Dunlop, with Waylon Murray promoted to the starting team at inside centre.

The teams are:

MTN Lions: Ruan Combrink, Deon Helberg, Stokkies Hanekom, Dylan des Fountain, Antony Volmink, Elton Jantjies, Ross Cronjé, Warren Whiteley, Derick Minnie, Jaco Kriel, Franco van der Merwe, Hendrik Roodt, Julian Redelinghuys, Martin Bezuidenhout, JC Janse van Rensburg (captain). Replacements: Robbie Coetzee, Martin Dreyer, Willie Britz, Warwick Tecklenburg, Guy Cronjé, Marnitz Boshoff, Chryzander Botha.

Southern Kings: SP Marais, Hadleigh Parkes, Ronnie Cooke, Waylon Murray, Scott van Breda, George Whitehead, Shaun Venter, Jacques Engelbrecht, Wimpie van der Walt, Cornell du Preez, Darron Nell (captain), David Bulbring, Kevin Buys, Bandise Maku, Schalk Ferreira. Replacements: Charl du Plessis, Hannes Franklin, Steven Sykes, Devin Oosthuizen, Nicolas Vergallo, Wesley Dunlop, Shane Gates.

Date: Saturday, 3 August
Venue: Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Kick-off: 17h00
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha, Marius Jonker
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Log
Pos Team P W D L PF PA PD TF TA BPts Pts
1 MTN Lions 1 1 0 0 26 19 7 2 2 0 4
2 Southern Kings 1 0 0 1 19 26 -7 2 2 1 1

The team who will play in Vodacom Super Rugby 2014 will be determined as follows:

•The log point format used in these matches, as stipulated in paragraph 8 of Section 2 of “Log Points Format” of the SARU Rules of the Competition, will apply. After completion of the play-off matches, the team with the most log points accumulated during these two matches will participate in Vodacom Super Rugby 2014.
•In the event of an equal number of log points accumulated in the two matches, the winner will be determined as follows:
o the best nett points difference i.e. points for minus points against in the two (2) matches, and if equal;
o the team who scored the most tries in the two (2) matches, and if equal;
o the status quo will remain.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Leopards
BCM Stadium, East London
Inter Provincial Women A 1
19:00 - Border vs Western Province
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs SWD U21
GWK Park, Kimberley

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.