NEWS ARTICLES
Stormers captain De Villiers returns for Bulls clash
July 10, 2013
Springbok captain Jean de Villiers has recovered from his sternum injury and will lead the DHL Stormers against the Bulls in Saturday's final Vodacom Super Rugby clash of the season at DHL Newlands (kick-off 19h10).

De Villiers has missed the DHL Stormers' last two wins, over the Cheetahs and the Kings, but his return to the starting line-up is one of five changes (one of which is positional) ahead of Saturday's meeting with the newly-crowned SA Conference winners.

The return of De Villiers sees Damian de Allende drop to the bench, whilst, in other changes, Gio Aplon shifts from wing to fullback (in place of the injured Joe Pietersen), Gerhard van den Heever comes onto the right-wing, Gary van Aswegen will start at flyhalf and Rynhardt Elstadt returns at No.7.

Speaking about the return of De Villiers and the selection of Van Aswegen, Coetzee explained: "Jean is the captain and the incumbent No.12, the plan was always to bring him straight back if he was fit. With Gio at fullback, a left-footer, bringing in Gary at flyhalf gives us the important option of having the combination of a left- and right-footed kicker (in our backline)."

Don Armand and Elton Jantjies join De Allende (who has recovered from an ankle niggle) on the bench this week, whilst Springbok prop Pat Cilliers - who, like Elstadt made his return to action last week against the Kings - is named amongst the replacements once again.

Record-breaking wing Bryan Habana will be playing in his final match for the DHL Stormers, which will be his 57th appearance for the franchise, having scored 18 tries in the process.

The DHL Stormers team: 15. Gio Aplon 14. Gerhard van den Heever 13. Juan de Jongh 12. Jean de Villiers (captain) 11. Bryan Habana 10. Gary van Aswegen 9. Louis Schreuder 8. Nizaam Carr 7. Rynhardt Elstadt 6. Deon Fourie (vice-captain) 5. De Kock Steenkamp 4. Eben Etzebeth 3. Brok Harris 2. Scarra Ntubeni 1. Steven Kitshoff. Replacements: 16. Martin Bezuidenhout 17. Pat Cilliers 18. Gerbrandt Grobler 19. Don Armand 20. Nic Groom 21. Elton Jantjies 22. Damian de Allende.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.