NEWS ARTICLES
Robinson bolts into Sharks team
April 10, 2013
Little-known Sean Robinson is the bolter in The Sharks' team for Saturday's Vodacom Super Rugby match at DHL Newlands against the DHL Stormers.

Robinson, who played for the Sharks U19s last year, comes in on the rigth wing for Odwa Ndungane in the only change to the backline.

“Sean is a youngster in his second year at the Sharks Academy and looks to have all the attributes of being a really good footballer,” said Sharks coach John Plumtree.

“It’s a great opportunity for him and we’ve placed no pressure on him to have a big game, just that he goes out and enjoys the experience. We’re hoping he has a good game and that he plays many more games for The Sharks.

Upfront, Ryan Kankowski will start at flank for the injured Jacques Botes, with Marcell Coetzee moving to the No 6 shirt.

Jean Deysel is back from injury and has been included on the bench, along with Ndungane.

The Sharks: Frans Steyn, Sean Robinson, Paul Jordaan, Meyer Bosman, JP Pietersen, Pat Lambie, Cobus Reinach, Keegan Daniel (captain), Ryan Kankowski, Marcell Coetzee, Franco van der Merwe, Pieter-Steph du Toit, Jannie du Plessis, Kyle Cooper, Tendai Mtawarira. Replacements: Craig Burden, Wiehahn Herbst, Anton Bresler, Jean Deysel, Charl McLeod, Riaan Viljoen, Odwa Ndungane.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 29 2014
16:00 - Border U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup First Division
18:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Valke
BCM Stadium, East London
19:00 - SWD Eagles vs Leopards
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Saturday, August 30 2014
00:00 - Limpopo 2 (Potgietersrus) vs Pumas 2 (Sasol)
Absa Under 19 Competition
10:30 - Griquas U19 vs Valke U19
GWK Park, Kimberley
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Sharks U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs Valke U21
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Pumas U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Sharks U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.