NEWS ARTICLES
Van Aswegen at 10 for Stormers
April 10, 2013
Gary van Aswegen will wear the No.10 jersey for the DHL Stormers in Saturday's all-South African Vodacom Super Rugby clash against the Sharks at DHL Newlands.

He will start in place of Elton Jantjies (knee) in one of two injury-enforced changes to the DHL Stormers team from last week - the other will see Damian de Allende start in the No.14 jersey.

Joe Pietersen has been moved back to fullback to cover for the injured Jaco Taute (out for the season with an ACL injury), with De Allende, in turn, taking over from Pietersen on the right-wing.

The DHL Stormers pack is unchanged from the team that started against the Cheetahs, but there are new backline faces on the bench in Kurt Coleman and Cheslin Kolbe, the latter will join fellow Vodacom Cup star, Gerbrandt Grobler, as potential debutants this week.

The DHL Stormers team to take on the Sharks is as follows:

15. Joe Pietersen
14. Damian de Allende
13. Juan de Jongh**
12. Jean de Villiers (captain)
11. Gio Aplon
10. Gary van Aswegen
9. Dewaldt Duvenage
8. Duane Vermeulen (vice-captain)
7. Michael Rhodes
6. Siya Kolisi
5. Andries Bekker
4. De Kock Steenkamp
3. Frans Malherbe
2. Deon Fourie
1. Steven Kitshoff
Reserves:
16. Martin Bezuidenhout
17. Pat Cilliers
18. Gerbrandt Grobler*
19. Nizaam Carr
20. Louis Schreuder
21. Kurt Coleman
22. Cheslin Kolbe*

* On debut for the DHL Stormers.
** Centre Juan de Jongh will play his 50th match for the DHL Stormers.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.