NEWS ARTICLES
Catrakilis, Venter back for Southern Kings
April 10, 2013
The Southern Kings team announced for the Rebels game has remained relatively unchanged from the team that took on the Brumbies last weekend, with the only changes being Demetri Catrakilis and Shaun Venter, who return to the starting fifteen.

Director of Rugby, Alan Solomons said they had fundamentally decided to go with the same team following the game against the Brumbies.

“The structure of the 22 worked really well and the team put on a great performance againt the Brumbies last week,” he said.

Solomons said the only changes were Catrakilis and Venter, who came back on to start, with Siviwe “Shakes” Soyizwapi and Nicolas Vergallo, who moved back to the bench.

“Demetri returns to flyhalf, withGeorge moving back to fullback, while Shakes, who did really well for his debut, takes a spot on the bench,” he said.

Solomons said the team had built a good foundation in the game against the Brumbies and were looking to keep the momentum moving forward.

“The key for us is that we delivered a good performance against the Brumbies and we now want to build on that in the game against the Rebels,” he said.

Solomons said the team had had two good sessions earlier this week.

Southern Kings: George Whitehead, Sergeal Petersen, Waylon Murray, Andries Strauss (captain), Ronnie Cooke, Demetri Catrakillis, Shaun Venter; Cornell du Preez, Wimpie van der Walt, Devin Oosthuizen, Rynier Bernardo, Steven Sykes, Grant Kemp, Hannes Franklin, Schalk Ferreira. Replacements: Bandise Maku, Kevin Buys, David Bulbring, Jacques Engelbrecht, Nicolas Vergallo, Marcello Sampson, Siviwe Soyzwapi.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.