NEWS ARTICLES
Van der Merwe back for Bulls
April 10, 2013
The Vodacom Bulls team to play the Toyota Cheetahs at Loftus Versfeld on Saturday has been bolstered by the return of two experienced campaigners, with Akona Ndungane and Flip van der Merwe back in the starting line-up.

Ndungane has recovered from the eye socket injury sustained against the Crusaders four weeks ago and will start in his 87th Super Rugby match for the three time champions, while Van der Merwe, who picked up a chest muscle injury in the same Christchurch clash, will appear in his 53rd, Super match, with six of those in Cheetahs colours earlier in his career.

They replace Jürgen Visser and Paul Willemse respectively, with Visser taking over at fullback from injured Zane Kirchner and Willemse moving to the bench from impact later in the match.

Vodacom Bulls coach Frans Ludeke also made a tactical switch from the side that suffered a last gasp defeat against the Brumbies two weeks ago, with Frik Kirsten starting at tight head and veteran prop Werner Kruger playing off the bench.

The match could also see a first Vodacom Bulls appearance for scrumhalf Rudy Paige and utility back Ulrich Beyers, while Lions loan player Callie Visagie has been drafted in to give Willie Wepener a rest. With Francois Hougaard still nursing an ankle injury, Paige will back-up Jano Vermaak and Beyers will replace a sore Francois Venter as a backs replacement.

The Bulls team (with caps) is: Jürgen Visser (3), Akona Ndungane (86), JJ Engelbrecht (22), Jan Serfontein (4), Lionel Mapoe(33), Morné Steyn (112), Jano Vermaak (94), Pierre Spies (95, c), Dewald Potgieter (57), Deon Stegmann (65), Juandré Kruger (23), Flip van der Merwe (52), Frik Kirsten (21), Chiliboy Ralepelle(58), Morné Mellet (6). Replacements: Callie Visagie (16), Werner Kruger (81), Paul Willemse (3), Arno Botha (19), Rudy Paige (0), Louis Fouchè (15), Ulrich Beyers (0).

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Wednesday, October 22 2014
20:00 - Boland 2 (Wesbank) vs WP 2 (Durbell)
Faure Street, Paarl
Absa U/19 Promotion/Relegation
Friday, October 24 2014
16:00 - Leopards U19 vs Boland U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa U/21 Promotion/Relegation
18:00 - Border U21 vs EP Kings U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 25 2014
12:15 - Western Province U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - WP U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
15:00 - SWD 2 (Barbarians) vs EP 2 (SAPS)
Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Roses United vs Delicious
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Ceres
Boland Park, Worcester
16:00 - Wellington vs Wesbank
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
16:00 - Hawston vs Roses United
Bospark, Hawston

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.