NEWS ARTICLES
DHL Stormers change five for Cheetahs
April 03, 2013
DHL Stormers coach Allister Coetzee has made five changes to his team to take on the Toyota Cheetahs at Free State Stadium in Bloemfontein on Saturday (kick-off 17h05).

Springbok lock Andries Bekker will play in his 100th match for the DHL Stormers - making him the first Stormers player to reach this landmark for the franchise.

Of the five changes, one is positional, and two are injury-enforced after last week's 14-19 defeat to the Crusaders; with Steven Kitshoff, Michael Rhodes, Nic Groom and Jaco Taute all coming into the starting XV.

Kitshoff is back from his one-game suspension, whilst Rhodes and Taute replace Rynhardt Elstadt (shoulder) and Gerhard van den Heever (knee), respectively. Taute will line up at fullback, with Joe Pietersen shifting to the right-wing.

Rhodes will make his DHL Stormers debut in the No.7 jersey, having played for the Western Province Vodacom Cup team in recent weeks.

Two other members of the WP Vodacom Cup team have also been elevated to the Stormers squad ahead of Saturday, with lock Gerbrandt Grobler (on debut) and flyhalf Gary van Aswegen starting from the bench.

DHL Stormers team:

15. Jaco Taute
14. Joe Pietersen
13. Juan de Jongh
12. Jean de Villiers (captain)
11. Gio Aplon
10. Elton Jantjies
9. Nic Groom
8. Duane Vermeulen (vice-captain)
7. Michael Rhodes**
6. Siya Kolisi
5. Andries Bekker
4. De Kock Steenkamp
3. Frans Malherbe
2. Deon Fourie
1. Steven Kitshoff
Reserves:
16. Martin Bezuidenhout
17. Pat Cilliers
18. Gerbrandt Grobler**
19. Nizaam Carr
20. Louis Schreuder
21. Gary van Aswegen
22. Damian de Allende

** On debut for the DHL Stormers.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.