NEWS ARTICLES
De Jongh back for Stormers
March 20, 2013
Fit-again Springbok centre Juan de Jongh will play in his first competitive match of the 2013 season and start at outside centre for the DHL Stormers in Saturday's Vodacom Super Rugby clash against the unbeaten Brumbies.

De Jongh having picked up a hamstring injury during a pre-season, but is back to full fitness and will replace Damian de Allende, who will be warming the bench after starting three matches in succession.

The return of De Jongh, for this clash at DHL Newlands, will see captain Jean de Villiers shift to inside centre.

Other changes see Gerhard van den Heever as a replacement for the injured Bryan Habana, whilst Dewaldt Duvenage takes over at scrumhalf from Nic Groom, who will revert to the bench.

There is just one change to the pack, with Springbok Tiaan Liebenberg, who made his comeback from the bench against the Chiefs, taking over at hooker and Deon Fourie starting amongst the replacements.

Joining Fourie, Groom and De Allende on the bench this week is Springbok back Jaco Taute - back in action again after taking a knock to his groin region against the Bulls in the Stormers' opening match of 2013.

The DHL Stormers team to take on the Brumbies is as follows:

15. Joe Pietersen
14. Gio Aplon
13. Juan de Jongh
12. Jean de Villiers (captain)
11. Gerhard van den Heever
10. Elton Jantjies
9. Dewaldt Duvenage
8. Duane Vermeulen (vice-captain)
7. Rynhardt Elstadt
6. Siya Kolisi
5. Andries Bekker
4. De Kock Steenkamp
3. Frans Malherbe
2. Tiaan Liebenberg
1. Steven Kitshoff
Reserves:
16. Deon Fourie
17. Pat Cilliers
18. Don Armand
19. Nizaam Carr
20. Nic Groom
21. Damian de Allende
22. Jaco Taute

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
12:30 - EP Kings U21 vs Griquas U21
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
12:45 - WP U21 vs Border U21
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
12:45 - Valke U21 vs Griffons U21
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:00 - SWD Eagles vs Boland Cavaliers
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 19 Competition
13:30 - Pumas U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Kees Taljaard Stadium, Middelburg

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.