NEWS ARTICLES
DHL Stormers name same XV again
March 06, 2013
Head coach Allister Coetzee has named an unchanged starting XV for the DHL Stormers' first home game of the 2013 Vodacom Super Rugby season.

The Stormers will take on the defending champion Chiefs at DHL Newlands on Saturday (kick-off 17h05), and Coetzee has kept the changes to a minimum - making just two adjustments to the bench.

Fit-again Springbok hooker Tiaan Liebenberg comes in for Martin Bezuidenhout on the bench, whilst Dewaldt Duvenage replaces Louis Schreuder as the back-up to starting No.9 Nic Groom.

Groom will, again, combine with Elton Jantjies at halfback, with Damian de Allende and captain Jean de Villiers starting at centre for the third match in succession - giving the team much-needed continuity in crucial backline positions.

The DHL Stormers have not played against the Chiefs at DHL Newlands since 2009, but these two sides have enjoyed some great battles over the years in Super Rugby, with the Stormers leading the head-to-head tally by eight wins to the Chiefs' six victories.

The DHL Stormers team to take on the Chiefs is as follows:

15. Joe Pietersen
14. Gio Aplon
13. Jean de Villiers (captain)
12. Damian de Allende
11. Bryan Habana
10. Elton Jantjies
9. Nic Groom
8. Duane Vermeulen
7. Rynhardt Elstadt
6. Siya Kolisi
5. Andries Bekker
4. De Kock Steenkamp
3. Frans Malherbe
2. Deon Fourie
1. Steven Kitshoff
Reserves:
16. Tiaan Liebenberg
17. Pat Cilliers
18. Don Armand
19. Nizaam Carr
20. Dewaldt Duvenage
21. Peter Grant
22. Gerhard van den Heever

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 22 2014
15:00 - Border U19 vs Boland U19
BCM Stadium, East London
15:15 - SWD U19 vs Griffons U19
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:30 - Border U21 vs Free State U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Free State U19
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:15 - SWD U21 vs Griffons U21
Outeniqua Park, George
19:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Boland U21
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs GWK Griquas
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Western Province Super League A
21:00 - Stor-Age False Bay vs Bellville
Phillip Herbstein Field, Constantia
21:00 - Hamiltons vs Tygerberg
Stephan Oval, Green Point
21:00 - Helderberg vs UWC
Charles Morkel Stadium, Strand

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.