NEWS ARTICLES
Crusaders survive rousing Rebels display
Reuters
April 28, 2013

Tom Taylor kicked the Canterbury Crusaders out of trouble as the seven-time Super Rugby champions ground out a narrow 30-26 win over a spirited Melbourne Rebels in Christchurch on Sunday.

Inside centre Taylor slotted six penalties and a conversion as the Crusaders rallied from five points down with 20 minutes remaining to see off the Rebels, who were inspired by strong displays from Wallaby duo Scott Higginbotham and James O'Connor.

The win was the Crusaders fifth from nine matches this season with their replacements proving too strong for their Melbourne counterparts, who gave away a series of crucial penalties late on at scrum time.

"We just needed to work away, work away and wear them down and eventually we got penalties and control of the game," Crusaders captain George Whitelock said afterwards.

"We started well but then we took our foot right off the throat and let them back in. Our defence was pretty passive tonight."

Winger Zac Guilford scored the Crusaders opening try after three minutes when he beat three men to touch down in the corner, rounding off a neat break by the hosts from turnover ball.

Fragile Rebels defending allowed flyhalf Tyler Bleyendaal to step through and score a second try ten minutes later, Taylor added the conversion with All Black flyhalf Dan Carter on the bench.

O'Connor put the Rebels on the board by slotting a penalty from in front of the posts before the visitors showed they were just as capable at counter-attacking with a brilliant try of their own.

After the Crusaders failed to find their jumpers at a lineout in the visitors 22, the Rebels broke through wingerCooper Vuna before they switched play from left to right and captain Higginbotham crashed over.

O'Connor missed the conversion but slotted a penalty with Taylor adding two kicks of his own to send the teams into the break with the home side 18-11 ahead.

SLIPPERY BREAK

O'Connor and Taylor traded further penalties before the flyhalf scored a brilliant try in the 52 minute, starting the move with a slippery break and then stretching over a few phases later after beating more slack Crusader tacklers.

Jason Woodward missed the conversion but the Rebels were back celebrating another try moments later when hooker Ged Robinson scored in the corner after a short exchange of passes from a lineout five metres out from the Crusaders line.

O'Connor resumed the kicking duties and slotted the conversion from the touchline as the Crusaders called upon Carter for the last 25 minutes to haul them out of a 26-21 hole.

Taylor, though, retained kicking duties as he negotiated a strengthening wind to slot a fourth penalty before Woodward again made a costly mistake.

The fullback missed touch with a penalty and the ball went over the dead ball line giving the Crusaders a scrum in the Rebels half, with the hosts' pack forcing a penalty which Taylor slotted to put them 27-26 ahead with 10 minutes remaining.

The Crusaders pushed for another try late on as the pack pulverised the opposition before settling for another Taylor penalty as the Rebels claimed a losing bonus point.

"We played some good footy but can't seem to close," Higginbotham said. "We had five, six or possibly more penalties in the last 15 minutes and that is something we are going to have to look at."

SCORERS

Crusaders – Tries: Zac Guildford, Tyler Bleyendaal. Conversion: Tom Taylor. Penalties: Taylor (6).

Rebels – Tries: Scott Higginbotham, James O`Connor, Ged Robinson. Conversion: O` Connor. Penalties: O`Connor (3).

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Currie Cup First Division
Friday, August 29 2014
LIVE SCORING 19:00 - SWD Eagles vs Leopards
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
LIVE SCORING 19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 30 2014
10:30 - Griquas U19 vs Valke U19
GWK Park, Kimberley
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Sharks U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs Valke U21
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Pumas U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Sharks U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
13:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs WP U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
13:00 - Free State U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Old Greys Rugby Field, Bloemfontein
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - Boland U21 vs Pumas U21
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.