NEWS ARTICLES
Serfontein in first start for Vodacom Bulls
March 27, 2013
The 20 year old has played off the bench twice in his debut season, but now gets a chance to stake a more permanent claim to the number 12 jersey.

Serfontein swops places with Francois Venter, who will revert to the bench, as Vodacom Bulls coach Frans Ludeke made two more changes in the backline.Jürgen Visser will start at left wing in place of Bjorn Basson, who has an ankle injury, while Mornè Steyn is back as pivot after Louis Fouchè got a start last week.

Up front, Grant Hattingh (broken thumb) is replaced by Juandrè Kruger, while Wilhelm Steenkamp, who flew to Australia earlier in the week as a replacement, will play off the bench. Arno Botha, who was rested against the Reds last week, will be used as impact player ahead of Jacques Potgieter.

Deon Stegmann recovered from his hamstring strain to the leave the loose trio intact.

The team to play the Brumbies:

Zane Kirchner, Lionel Mapoe, JJ Engelbrecht, Jan Serfontein, Jürgen Visser, Mornè Steyn, Jano Vermaak, Pierre Spies (c), Dewald Potgieter, Deon Stegmann, Juandrè Kruger, Paul Willemse, Werner Kruger, Chiliboy Ralepelle, Morne Mellett. Replacements: Willie Wepener, Frik Kirsten, Wilhelm Steenkamp, Arno Botha, Ruan Snyman, Louis Fouche, Francois Venter.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Wednesday, October 22 2014
20:00 - Boland 2 (Wesbank) vs WP 2 (Durbell)
Faure Street, Paarl
Absa U/19 Promotion/Relegation
Friday, October 24 2014
14:00 - Leopards U19 vs Boland U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa U/21 Promotion/Relegation
18:00 - Border U21 vs EP Kings U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 25 2014
12:15 - Western Province U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - WP U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
15:00 - SWD 2 (Barbarians) vs EP 2 (SAPS)
Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Roses United vs Delicious
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Ceres
Boland Park, Worcester
16:00 - Wellington vs Wesbank
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
16:00 - Hawston vs Roses United
Bospark, Hawston

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.