NEWS ARTICLES
Sharks show continuity ahead of Stormers' visit
February 27, 2013
The Sharks team to take on the Stormers at Kings Park in Saturday’s Vodacom Super Rugby clash shows great continuity which is every coach’s dream as they look to build continuity.

The first thing coach John Plumtree said after Saturday’s defeat of the Cheetahs was how thrilled he was that there were no injuries to come out of the game and this has featured in his naming of an almost unchanged line-up for this weekend’s match.

In just one change, Jean Deysel and Jacques Botes swap with the former starting this week after playing off the bench against the Cheetahs.

Despite being the start of the season and having suffered two injuries in the pre-season warm-up games, and against tough opposition like the Cheetahs on their dry, rock hard ground, The Sharks came out relatively unscathed which was a major relief.

The Sharks team: Louis Ludik, JP Pietersen, Paul Jordaan, Frans Steyn (captain), Lwazi Mvovo, Patrick Lambie, Cobus Reinach, Ryan Kankowski, Jean Deysel, Marcell Coetzee, Franco van der Merwe, Anton Bresler, Jannie du Plessis, Craig Burden, Tendai Mtawarira. Replacements: Kyle Cooper, Wiehahn Herbst, Pieter-Steph du Toit, Jacques Botes, Charl McLeod, Meyer Bosman, Odwa Ndungane.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:40 - Golden Lions U21 vs Sharks U21
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Leopards
BCM Stadium, East London
Inter Provincial Women A 1
19:00 - Border vs Western Province
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.