NEWS ARTICLES
Steyn to lead The Sharks in Bloemfontein
February 20, 2013
Frans Steyn will lead The Sharks into battle in Bloemfontein on Saturday as the former Free State schoolboy wears the captain's armband for the first time in Super Rugby.

Ryan Kankowski, back from a six month stint in Japan, starts at eighthman alongside fellow loose forwards Jacques Botes and Marcell Coetzee. Lions loan player, Franco van der Merwe, starts at lock and partners Anton Bresler in the second row.

Young Cobus Reinach starts at scrumhalf ahead of experienced Charl McLeod, but no real surprises in the rest of the backline with Pat Lambie at flyhalf, Steyn partnering Paul Jordaan in the midfield, Springboks JP Pietersen and Lwazi Mvovo out wide and Louis Ludik completing the line-up at fullback.

The Sharks team is:

1. Tendai Mtawarira
2. Craig Burden
3. Jannie du Plessis
4. Anton Bresler
5. Franco van der Merwe
6. Jacques Botes
7. Marcell Coetzee
8. Ryan Kankowski
9. Cobus Reinach
10. Patrick Lambie
11. Lwazi Mvovo
12. Francois Steyn (Captain)
13. Paul Jordaan
14. JP Pietersen
15. Louis Ludik
Replacements
16. Kyle Cooper
17. Wiehahn Herbst
18. Pieter-Steph du Toit
19. Jean Deysel
20. Charl McLeod
21. Meyer Bosman
22. Odwa Ndungane

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 05 2014
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Sharks U19
NMMU Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
18:00 - Border U21 vs Sharks U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - DHL Western Province vs EP Kings
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, September 06 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Argentina
McLean Park, Napier
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Free State U19 vs Leopards U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
11:45 - Griffons U19 vs Boland U19
North West Stadium, Welkom
12:00 - Valke U19 vs SWD U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Patersons Stadium, Perth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
12:45 - Leopards 2 (Vaal Reefs) vs Valke 2 (Brakpan)
Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Absa Under 21 Competition
13:00 - Free State U21 vs Leopards U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.