NEWS ARTICLES
Southern Kings named for Super Rugby debut
February 20, 2013
Luke Watson will captain the Southern Kings in their Vodacom Super Rugby debut, on Saturday in Port Elizabeth against the Western Force.

The Kings team is a mix of experienced players, like Watson, Andries Strauss, Steven Sykes and Bandise Maku, with a number of promising youngsters also included in the starting XV, with Sergeal Petersen probably the pick of the young guns - he was in the SA Schools team last year and was also named the Coca-Cola Craven Week Player of the Tournament.

Demetri Catrakilis, who kicked DHL Western Province to the Absa Currie Cup title last year, will start at flyhalf, next to Strauss, who played one midweek match for the Springboks and has appeared in 40 Vodacom Super Rugby matches for The Sharks and Toyota Cheetahs before moving to Port Elizabeth at the end of 2012.

Seven players in the Kings' starting team will be making their Vodacom Super Rugby debut this weekend - SP Marais, Marcello Sampson, Petersen, Catrakilis, Shaun Venter, Wimpie van der Walt and Cornell du Preez.

Southern Kings: 15 SP Marais, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Ronnie Cooke, 12 Andries Strauss, 11 Marcello Sampson, 10 Demetri Catrakilis, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Luke Watson (captain), 7 Wimpie van der Walt, 6 Cornell du Preez, 5 Steven Sykes, 4 David Bulbring, 3 Kevin Buys, 2 Bandise Maku, 1 Schalk Ferreira.
Replacements: 16 Edgar Marutlulle, 17 Jaco Engels, 18 Daniel Adongo, 19 Jacques Engelbrecht , 20 Johan Herbst, 21 George Whitehead, 22 Hadleigh Parkes.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 22 2014
15:00 - Border U19 vs Boland U19
BCM Stadium, East London
15:15 - SWD U19 vs Griffons U19
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:30 - Border U21 vs Free State U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Free State U19
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:15 - SWD U21 vs Griffons U21
Outeniqua Park, George
19:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Boland U21
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs GWK Griquas
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 23 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Australia
Eden Park, Auckand
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Leopards U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
SA Schools 2014
12:00 - SARU Academy XV vs Italy U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.