NEWS ARTICLES
JP Nel in Toyota Cheetahs midfield
January 23, 2013
Former Vodcom Bulls midfielder JP Nel will partner Robert Ebersohn for the Cheetahs' first Vodacom Super Rugby pre-season warm-up game against the Lions in Johannesburg on Saturday.

Nel joined Griquasafter a two-year stint in Japan and will get his first taste of Super Rugby since his last outing for the Bulls in the 2009 season.

Regular Cheetahs captain Adriaan Strauss is still rested after a packed 2012 season, and Ebersohn will take over the captaincy.

Locks Martin Muller (groin) and Andries Ferreira (knee) as well as flanker Heinrich Brussow (shoulder) is still injured.

Francois Uys will partner Lodewyk de Jager to form the Cheetahs tight five, which is bolstered by former Bulls prop Rossouw de Klerk, former Pumas player Torsten van Jaarsveld and former MTN Lions player Caylib Oosthuizen in the front row.

In the backline, coach Naka Drotske included most stars of last year's Currie Cup, with pace winger Raymond Rhule and Hennie Daniller (fullback) the most notable. Francois Brummer, who joined Griquas from the Bulls in 2012, gets his first run at fly half.

The Cheetahs team: Hennie Daniller, Jannie Boshoff, JP Nel, Robert Ebersohn (captain), Raymond Rhule, Francois Brummer, Piet van Zyl, Boom Prinsloo, Tertius Daniller, Marnus Schoeman, Francois Uys, Lodewyk de Jager, Rossouw de Klerk, Torsten van Jaarsveld, Caylib Oosthuizen.

Replacements: Hercu Liebenberg, Trevor Nyakane, Ligtoring Landman, Waltie Vermeulen, Tewis de Bruyn, Barry Geel, Hansie Graaff.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Leopards
BCM Stadium, East London
Inter Provincial Women A 1
19:00 - Border vs Western Province
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs SWD U21
GWK Park, Kimberley

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.