NEWS ARTICLES
De Villiers, Alberts fit to face Samoa
June 22, 2013
Springbok captain Jean de Villiers and Willem Alberts have both been passed fit to face Samoa in the final match of the Castle Lager Incoming Series at Loftus Versfeld in Pretoria on Saturday.

De Villiers has been named to lead South Africa for the 15th time, with Adriaan Strauss resuming the vice-captaincy in a team which shows three changes from the one that beat Scotland last weekend in Nelspruit.

The backline is unchanged, with Alberts, Francois Louw and Flip van der Merwe coming into the starting team for the injured Arno Botha, Marcell Coetzee and Juandré Kruger respectively.

The Springbok team to face Samoa in Pretoria is:

15 Willie le Roux (GWK Griquas), 2 caps
14 Bryan Habana (DHL Western Province), 85
13 JJ Engelbrecht (Vodacom Blue Bulls), 3
12 Jean de Villiers (captain, DHL Western Province), 86
11 Bjorn Basson (Vodacom Blue Bulls), 8
10 Morné Steyn (Vodacom Blue Bulls), 44
9 Ruan Pienaar (Ulster, N-Ireland), 65
8 Pierre Spies (Vodacom Blue Bulls), 52
7 Willem Alberts (The Sharks), 20
6 Francois Louw (Bath, England), 18
5 Flip van der Merwe (Vodacom Blue Bulls), 25
4 Eben Etzebeth (DHL Western Province), 13
3 Jannie du Plessis (The Sharks), 44
2 Adriaan Strauss (Toyota FS Cheetahs), 23
1 Tendai Mtawarira (The Sharks), 43
Replacements:
16 Bismarck du Plessis (The Sharks), 47
17 Trevor Nyakane (Toyota FS Cheetahs), 2
18 Coenie Oosthuizen (Toyota FS Cheetahs), 3
19 Juandré Kruger (Vodacom Blue Bulls), 10
20 Siya Kolisi (DHL Western Province), 1
21 Piet van Zyl (Toyota FS Cheetahs), 1
22 Pat Lambie (The Sharks), 22
23 Jan Serfontein (Vodacom Blue Bulls), 2

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 29 2014
16:00 - Border U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup First Division
18:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Valke
BCM Stadium, East London
19:00 - SWD Eagles vs Leopards
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Saturday, August 30 2014
00:00 - Limpopo 2 (Potgietersrus) vs Pumas 2 (Sasol)
Absa Under 19 Competition
10:30 - Griquas U19 vs Valke U19
GWK Park, Kimberley
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Sharks U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs Valke U21
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Pumas U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Sharks U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.