NEWS ARTICLES
Springbok injury update from Pretoria
June 17, 2013
Springbok captain Jean de Villiers is in doubt for Saturday’s final match of the Castle Lager Incoming Series against Samoa at Loftus Versfeld in Pretoria.

De Villiers injured his right sterno-clavicular joint and second rib early in last weekend’s victory over Scotland in Nelspruit.

“Jean was able to continue playing but was in some discomfort after the game,” said Springbok team doctor Craig Roberts. “He could not train on Monday and we will reassess him in the next few days before making a final call on his availability to face Samoa.”

Apart from the injuries to De Villiers and loose forward Arno Botha, who has been ruled out of rugby for the rest of the season with a serious knee ligament injury, there were only a few more bumps and bruises from the Scotland match.

Pierre Spies and Jannie du Plessis both sustained lacerations to the face, while Eben Etzebeth complained of mild discomfort in his AC joint.

These three players, as well Willem Alberts, did not take part in the full training session on Monday.

“Willem is returning from a side strain and his workload during the early part of the week will be managed, but at this stage he’s looking good for a possible return this weekend,” said Roberts.

Springbok coach Heyneke Meyer said no risks will be taken with any player who is not 100% fit to play.

“We have a very good medical team and will see how Jean and Willem react to treatment this week before making a final call on their availability for Saturday’s match against Samoa, which we’re expecting to be quite physical,” said Meyer.

“Injuries are part of the game. We already lost four injured players during this series – Pieter-Steph du Toit, Jano Vermaak, Francois Hougaard and Arno.

“Furthermore, we could not consider a number of other injured players who were part of our training group in the last year, like Frans Malherbe, Pat Cilliers, Duane Vermeulen, Cobus Reinach, Johan Goosen, Jaco Taute, JP Pietersen and Frans Steyn.”

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.