NEWS ARTICLES
Botha replaces injured Alberts in Springbok team
June 07, 2013
Uncapped loose forward Arno Botha has been called into the Springbok starting team in the place of the injured Willem Alberts for Saturday’s Castle Lager Incoming Series opener against Italy at Growthpoint Kings Park in Durban.

Botha’s place on the replacements bench goes to Marcell Coetzee, who played in all 12 Springbok Tests last year. Botha is the third uncapped player in the starting line-up, along with fullback Willie le Roux and scrumhalf Jano Vermaak.

“It’s never ideal losing an experienced member of your squad the day before a Test and I feel for Willem, but I also have the utmost confidence in Arno and Marcell, who I rate as two of the most exciting young loose forwards in South Africa,” said Springbok coach Heyneke Meyer.

Commenting on the injury, Springbok team doctor Craig Roberts said: “Alberts picked up an oblique abdominal strain earlier in the week and the decision was taken to withdraw him Saturday’s Test, but he should be ready for next week’s Test against Scotland in Nelspruit.”

Revised Springbok team to face Italy in Durban (with caps) is:

15 Willie le Roux GWK Griquas 0
14 Bryan Habana DHL Western Province 83
13 JJ Engelbrecht Vodacom Blue Bulls 1
12 Jean de Villiers (captain) DHL Western Province 84
11 Bjorn Basson Vodacom Blue Bulls 6
10 Morné Steyn Vodacom Blue Bulls 42
9 Jano Vermaak Vodacom Blue Bulls 0
8 Pierre Spies Vodacom Blue Bulls 50
7 Arno Botha Vodacom Blue Bulls 0
6 Francois Louw Bath, England 17
5 Juandré Kruger Vodacom Blue Bulls 8
4 Eben Etzebeth DHL Western Province 11
3 Jannie du Plessis The Sharks 42
2 Adriaan Strauss (vice-captain) Toyota FS Cheetahs 21
1 Tendai Mtawarira The Sharks 41

Replacements
16 Chiliboy Ralepelle Vodacom Blue Bulls 21
17 Trevor Nyakane Toyota FS Cheetahs 0
18 Coenie Oosthuizen Toyota FS Cheetahs 2
19 Flip van der Merwe Vodacom Blue Bulls 23
20 Marcell Coetzee The Sharks 12
21 Ruan Pienaar Ulster, N-Ireland 63
22 Pat Lambie The Sharks 20
23 Jan Serfontein Vodacom Blue Bulls 0

Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 05 2014
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Sharks U19
NMMU Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
18:00 - Border U21 vs Sharks U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - DHL Western Province vs EP Kings
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, September 06 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Argentina
McLean Park, Napier
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Free State U19 vs Leopards U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
11:45 - Griffons U19 vs Boland U19
North West Stadium, Welkom
12:00 - Valke U19 vs SWD U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Patersons Stadium, Perth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
12:45 - Leopards 2 (Vaal Reefs) vs Valke 2 (Brakpan)
Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Absa Under 21 Competition
13:00 - Free State U21 vs Leopards U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.