NEWS ARTICLES
Van der Linde replaces Mtawarira against Ireland
November 10, 2012
CJ van der Linde, capped 73 times for the Springboks, will start at loosehead prop against Ireland in Dublin on Saturday following the late withdrawal of Tendai Mtawarira from the Test.

Heinke van der Merwe, who has played in one Test for the Springboks in 2007, will take Van der Linde’s place on the bench.

The decision to withdraw Mtawarira is a precautionary measure after he had a recurrence of mild heart palpitations on Saturday morning.

Mtawarira has been admitted to hospital for observation on Saturday morning. A decision on his continued participation on the tour will be taken at a later stage.

UPDATE: Mtawarira has been discharged from hospital but will still miss the Test against Ireland. Further updates will be issued in due course.

Updated Springbok team to face Ireland in Dublin is:

15. Zane Kirchner (Vodacom Blue Bulls) 21caps
14. JP Pietersen (The Sharks) 45 caps
13. Jaco Taute (MTN Golden Lions) 2 caps
12.Jean de Villiers (captain) DHL Western Province 81 caps
11. Francois Hougaard (Vodacom Blue Bulls) 24 caps
10. Pat Lambie (The Sharks) 17 caps
9. Ruan Pienaar (Ulster, N-Ireland) 60 caps
8. Duane Vermeulen (DHL Western Province) 4 caps
7. Willem Alberts (The Sharks) 17 caps
6. Francois Louw (Bath, England) 14 caps
5. Juandré Kruger (Vodacom Blue Bulls) 5 caps
4. Eben Etzebeth (DHL Western Province) 8 caps
3. Jannie du Plessis (The Sharks) 39 caps
2. Adriaan Strauss (vice-captain, Toyota FS Cheetahs) 18 caps
1. CJ van der Linde (MTN Golden Lions) 73 caps

Replacements

16. Schalk Brits (Saracens, England) 3 caps
17. Heinke van der Merwe (Leinster, Ireland) 1 cap
18. Pat Cilliers (DHL Western Province) 4 caps
19. Flip van der Merwe (Vodacom Blue Bulls) 20 caps
20. Marcell Coetzee (The Sharks) 9 caps
21. Morné Steyn (Vodacom Blue Bulls) 41 caps
22. Juan de Jongh (DHL Western Province) 12 caps
23. Lwazi Mvovo (The Sharks) 7 caps

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
Wednesday, September 24 2014
16:00 - Delicious vs Wellington
Ceres Sports Grounds, Ceres
16:00 - Wesbank vs Robertson
Wesbank Sports Grounds, Malmesbury
16:00 - Roses United vs Never Despair
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - Saldanha vs United Bulk Villagers Worcester
Saldanha Sports Grounds, Saldanha
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 26 2014
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - Boland U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 19 Competition
14:50 - Pumas U19 vs Griffons U19
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
15:00 - Free State U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Boland Cavaliers vs Border Bulldogs
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:20 - Pumas U21 vs Griffons U21
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.