NEWS ARTICLES
Ashe to make first start for Scotland
June 26, 2014
Adam Ashe, the 20-year-old Glasgow Warriors No 8, will become the seventh new cap of Scotland's summer tour when he takes to the field against South Africa in Port Elizabeth on Saturday.

Ashe, a product of the Hillfoots and Stirling County clubs, was preparing for club training at Lincoln University in Christchurch one week ago, having been domiciled for a couple of months in New Zealand's South Island as recipient of the John Macphail Scholarship.

Ashe, one of four changes from the starting line-up following the victory against Argentina in Cordoba last Friday, which preserved the tour's 100% record (after wins against the USA and Canada) and the ongoing successful beginning to Vern Cotter's tenure as Scotland head coach.

The other changes see Henry Pyrgos start instead of Grayson Hart at scrum-half; Tim Swinson preferred to his fellow Glasgow Warrior, Gray, at lock and Chris Fusaro promoted from the bench in place of Blair Cowan who has returned home. Pyrgos, among the try scorers in Cordoba last week, scored his first international try against South Africa two years ago.

Ashe, who has played for Scotland at every age-grade level and was part of the Scotland 7s squad at the Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium in Port Elizabeth in 2011, is excited by his debut. "South Africa will be a massive physical challenge but you have to relish a chance like this,” he said.

As far as the other changes are concerned, Cotter stressed that both Gray and Hart had done well in Cordoba, but for this particular game he wished to start with Swinson and Pyrgos. On the bench, only Dougie Fife remains from last week with the prospect of Tyrone Holmes, the 28-year-old Glasgow Warriors back-row forward, becoming Scotland's eighth debutant of the tour, while at the other end of the experience scale, British Lions prop Euan Murray would be winning his 60th cap, should he be introduced.

Scotland team (sponsor RBS) to play South Africa at the Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth

15 Stuart Hogg (Glasgow Warriors) 23 caps, 6 tries, 1 penalty, 33 points
14 Sean Maitland (Glasgow Warriors) 12 caps, 1 try, 5 points
13 Nick De Luca (Biarritz) 42 caps, 1 try, 5 points
12 Peter Horne (Glasgow Warriors) 4 caps
11 Tommy Seymour (Glasgow Warriors) 9 caps, 3 tries, 15 points
10 Duncan Weir (Glasgow Warriors) 14 caps, 1 try, 4 conversions, 4 penalties, 1 drop-goal, 28 points
9 Henry Pyrgos (Glasgow Warriors) 11 caps, 2 tries, 10 points
8 Adam Ashe (Glasgow Warriors) uncapped
7 Chris Fusaro (Glasgow Warriors) 3 caps
6 Robert Harley (Glasgow Warriors) 6 caps, 1 try, 5 points
5 Grant Gilchrist (Edinburgh Rugby) 7 caps, 1 try, 5 points, CAPTAIN
4 Tim Swinson (Glasgow Warriors) 8 caps
3 Geoff Cross (London Irish) 31 caps, 1 try, 5 points
2 Ross Ford (Edinburgh Rugby) 76 caps, 2 tries, 10 points
1 Alasdair Dickinson (Edinburgh Rugby) 35 caps, 2 tries, 10 points
Substitutes
16 Kevin Bryce (Glasgow Warriors) 1 cap
17 Moray Low (Exeter Chiefs) 28 caps
18 Euan Murray (Glasgow Warriors) 59 caps, 2 tries, 10 points
19 Jonny Gray (Glasgow Warriors) 4 caps
20 Tyrone Holmes (Glasgow Warriors) uncapped
21 Grayson Hart (Edinburgh Rugby) 2 caps
22 Dougie Fife (Edinburgh Rugby) 2 caps
23 Peter Murchie (Glasgow Warriors) 2 caps

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
Wednesday, September 24 2014
16:00 - Delicious vs Wellington
Ceres Sports Grounds, Ceres
16:00 - Wesbank vs Robertson
Wesbank Sports Grounds, Malmesbury
16:00 - Roses United vs Never Despair
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - Saldanha vs United Bulk Villagers Worcester
Saldanha Sports Grounds, Saldanha
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 26 2014
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - Boland U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 19 Competition
14:50 - Pumas U19 vs Griffons U19
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
15:00 - Free State U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Boland Cavaliers vs Border Bulldogs
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:20 - Pumas U21 vs Griffons U21
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.