NEWS ARTICLES
Ashe to make first start for Scotland
June 26, 2014
Adam Ashe, the 20-year-old Glasgow Warriors No 8, will become the seventh new cap of Scotland's summer tour when he takes to the field against South Africa in Port Elizabeth on Saturday.

Ashe, a product of the Hillfoots and Stirling County clubs, was preparing for club training at Lincoln University in Christchurch one week ago, having been domiciled for a couple of months in New Zealand's South Island as recipient of the John Macphail Scholarship.

Ashe, one of four changes from the starting line-up following the victory against Argentina in Cordoba last Friday, which preserved the tour's 100% record (after wins against the USA and Canada) and the ongoing successful beginning to Vern Cotter's tenure as Scotland head coach.

The other changes see Henry Pyrgos start instead of Grayson Hart at scrum-half; Tim Swinson preferred to his fellow Glasgow Warrior, Gray, at lock and Chris Fusaro promoted from the bench in place of Blair Cowan who has returned home. Pyrgos, among the try scorers in Cordoba last week, scored his first international try against South Africa two years ago.

Ashe, who has played for Scotland at every age-grade level and was part of the Scotland 7s squad at the Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium in Port Elizabeth in 2011, is excited by his debut. "South Africa will be a massive physical challenge but you have to relish a chance like this,” he said.

As far as the other changes are concerned, Cotter stressed that both Gray and Hart had done well in Cordoba, but for this particular game he wished to start with Swinson and Pyrgos. On the bench, only Dougie Fife remains from last week with the prospect of Tyrone Holmes, the 28-year-old Glasgow Warriors back-row forward, becoming Scotland's eighth debutant of the tour, while at the other end of the experience scale, British Lions prop Euan Murray would be winning his 60th cap, should he be introduced.

Scotland team (sponsor RBS) to play South Africa at the Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth

15 Stuart Hogg (Glasgow Warriors) 23 caps, 6 tries, 1 penalty, 33 points
14 Sean Maitland (Glasgow Warriors) 12 caps, 1 try, 5 points
13 Nick De Luca (Biarritz) 42 caps, 1 try, 5 points
12 Peter Horne (Glasgow Warriors) 4 caps
11 Tommy Seymour (Glasgow Warriors) 9 caps, 3 tries, 15 points
10 Duncan Weir (Glasgow Warriors) 14 caps, 1 try, 4 conversions, 4 penalties, 1 drop-goal, 28 points
9 Henry Pyrgos (Glasgow Warriors) 11 caps, 2 tries, 10 points
8 Adam Ashe (Glasgow Warriors) uncapped
7 Chris Fusaro (Glasgow Warriors) 3 caps
6 Robert Harley (Glasgow Warriors) 6 caps, 1 try, 5 points
5 Grant Gilchrist (Edinburgh Rugby) 7 caps, 1 try, 5 points, CAPTAIN
4 Tim Swinson (Glasgow Warriors) 8 caps
3 Geoff Cross (London Irish) 31 caps, 1 try, 5 points
2 Ross Ford (Edinburgh Rugby) 76 caps, 2 tries, 10 points
1 Alasdair Dickinson (Edinburgh Rugby) 35 caps, 2 tries, 10 points
Substitutes
16 Kevin Bryce (Glasgow Warriors) 1 cap
17 Moray Low (Exeter Chiefs) 28 caps
18 Euan Murray (Glasgow Warriors) 59 caps, 2 tries, 10 points
19 Jonny Gray (Glasgow Warriors) 4 caps
20 Tyrone Holmes (Glasgow Warriors) uncapped
21 Grayson Hart (Edinburgh Rugby) 2 caps
22 Dougie Fife (Edinburgh Rugby) 2 caps
23 Peter Murchie (Glasgow Warriors) 2 caps

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa U/19 Promotion/Relegation
Friday, October 24 2014
14:00 - Leopards U19 vs Boland U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa U/21 Promotion/Relegation
18:00 - Border U21 vs EP Kings U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 25 2014
12:15 - Western Province U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - WP U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
15:00 - SWD 2 (Barbarians) vs EP 2 (SAPS)
Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Roses United vs Delicious
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Ceres
Boland Park, Worcester
16:00 - Wellington vs Wesbank
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
16:00 - Hawston vs Roses United
Bospark, Hawston
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
17:00 - DHL Western Province vs Xerox Golden Lions
DHL Newlands, Cape Town

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.