NEWS ARTICLES
Springboks to meet USA at Rugby World Cup 2015
March 30, 2014
The Springboks will play the USA at London’s Olympic Stadium in their final pool match at the 2015 Rugby World Cup, it was confirmed overnight.

The USA beat Uruguay 32-13 (59-40 on aggregate) in the second leg match of the qualifying series in Atlanta on Saturday to book their place and continue their record of having qualified for every tournament with the exception of 1995.

The Eagles take a place in Pool B at Rugby's showcase event alongside the Springboks, Samoa, Scotland and the still-to-be-decided top Asian qualifier.

Springbok fans wishing to attend the match can secure a ticket as part of a travel package by booking through SA Rugby Travel at www.sarugbytravel.com or by calling 021 525 2515.

The Springboks’ RWC 2015 Pool B schedule is:

Pool rounds:

Saturday, 19 Sept, 20h00: v Asia 1 - Brighton Community Stadium, Brighton
Saturday, 26 Sept, 17h00: v Samoa - Villa Park, Birmingham
Saturday, 3 Oct, 17h00: v Scotland - St James’ Park, Newcastle
Wednesday, 7 Oct, 17h00: v USA - Olympic Stadium, London

Quarter Finals:

QF1: Saturday, 17 October, 14h00 – W Pool C vs RU Pool D – Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
QF2: Saturday, 17 October, 17h00 – W Pool B vs RU Pool A – Twickenham, London
QF3: Sunday, 18 October, 14h00 – W Pool D vs RU Pool C – Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
QF4: Sunday, 18 October, 17h00 – W Pool A vs RU Pool B – Twickenham, London

Semifinals:

Saturday, 24 October, 17h00 - W QF1 vs W QF2 – Twickenham, London
Sunday, 25 October, 17h00 – W QF3 vs W QF4 – Twickenham, London

Bronze final:

Friday, 30 October, 20h00 – Olympic Stadium, London

Final:

Saturday, 31 October, 17h00 – Twickenham, London

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 22 2014
15:00 - Border U19 vs Boland U19
BCM Stadium, East London
15:15 - SWD U19 vs Griffons U19
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:30 - Border U21 vs Free State U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Free State U19
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:15 - SWD U21 vs Griffons U21
Outeniqua Park, George
19:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Boland U21
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs GWK Griquas
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 23 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Australia
Eden Park, Auckand
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Leopards U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
SA Schools 2014
12:00 - SARU Academy XV vs Italy U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.