NEWS ARTICLES
JJ Engelbrecht passed fit to face NZ
October 04, 2013
Springbok centre JJ Engelbrecht has recovered from a contusion to his quad muscle and will line-up for South Africa against New Zealand in the final round of the Castle Lager Rugby Championship at Ellis Park in Johannesburg on Saturday.

Engelbrecht came through full training sessions on Wednesday and Friday as has been passed fit for his 10th Test for South Africa. As a result, Jan Serfontein will start this match on the Springboks’ bench.

The Springbok team to face New Zealand in Johannesburg is:

15. Zane Kirchner 27 caps 25 points
14. Willie le Roux 8 caps 10 points
13. JJ Engelbrecht 9 caps 20 points
12. Jean de Villiers (captain) 92 caps 115 points
11. Bryan Habana 91 caps 255 points
10. Morné Steyn 50 caps 611 points
9. Fourie du Preez 64 caps 70 points
8. Duane Vermeulen 12 caps 5 points
7. Willem Alberts 26 caps 30 points
6. Francois Louw 24 caps 25 points
5. Juandré Kruger 16 caps 0 points
4. Eben Etzebeth 19 caps 0 points
3. Jannie du Plessis 50 caps 5 points
2. Bismarck du Plessis 53 caps 40 points
1. Tendai Mtawarira 49 caps 10 points
Replacements:
16. Adriaan Strauss 29 caps 25 points
17. Gurthrö Steenkamp 45 caps 30 points
18. Coenie Oosthuizen 10 caps 5 points
19. Franco van der Merwe 0 caps 0 points
20. Siya Kolisi 7 caps 0 points
21. Ruan Pienaar 70 caps 130 points
22. Pat Lambie 28 caps 55 points
23. Jan Serfontein 8 caps 5 points

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 05 2014
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Sharks U19
NMMU Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
18:00 - Border U21 vs Sharks U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - DHL Western Province vs EP Kings
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, September 06 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Argentina
McLean Park, Napier
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Free State U19 vs Leopards U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
11:45 - Griffons U19 vs Boland U19
North West Stadium, Welkom
12:00 - Valke U19 vs SWD U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Patersons Stadium, Perth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
12:45 - Leopards 2 (Vaal Reefs) vs Valke 2 (Brakpan)
Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Absa Under 21 Competition
13:00 - Free State U21 vs Leopards U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.