NEWS ARTICLES
Du Toit, De Jongh back in Springbok squad
September 22, 2013
Pieter-Steph du Toit (lock) and Juan de Jongh (centre) have been recalled to the Springbok squad for the final two home Tests of 2013, against Australia and New Zealand in the Castle Lager Rugby Championship in the next fortnight.

The 21-year-old Du Toit was part of the Springbok squad in June but had to withdraw because of a sternum injury. He has completed his rehabilitation and has consequently played two full Absa Currie Cup matches for The Sharks.

De Jongh, who did not travel with the Springboks to Argentina, Australia and New Zealand, is back in the squad. He has been in solid form for DHL Western Province in the Absa Currie Cup.

“It’s great to see Pieter-Steph back in action and I have to commend The Sharks for the good work they’ve done on getting him back to full match fitness,” said Springbok coach Heyneke Meyer.

“He has always been part of our long-term plans and we’re looking forward to welcoming him back into the Springbok fold.

“Juan is an experienced player and will slot back into the squad with ease as we start our preparations for the Test against Australia at DHL Newlands on Saturday.”

The Springbok squad will start preparing for the Test against Australia on Monday in Cape Town.

The Springbok squad for the final two Castle Lager Rugby Championship Tests:

Forwards (17): Lourens Adriaanse, Willem Alberts, Marcell Coetzee, Bismarck du Plessis, Jannie du Plessis, Pieter-Steph du Toit, Eben Etzebeth, Siya Kolisi, Juandré Kruger, Francois Louw, Tendai Mtawarira, Coenie Oosthuizen, Chiliboy Ralepelle, Gurthrö Steenkamp, Adriaan Strauss, Flip van der Merwe, Duane Vermeulen.

Backs (13): Bjorn Basson, Juan de Jongh, Jean de Villiers (captain), Fourie du Preez, JJ Engelbrecht, Bryan Habana, Zane Kirchner, Patrick Lambie, Willie le Roux, Ruan Pienaar, Jan Serfontein, Morné Steyn, Jano Vermaak.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.