NEWS ARTICLES
Springbok injury update from Hazyview
June 10, 2013
Springbok scrumhalf Francois Hougaard will be sent for scans and a specialist opinion on Tuesday to assess a knee injury he picked up during Vodacom Super Rugby, which flared up again during training in Hazyview on Monday.

Hougaard felt some discomfort and mild swelling in his right knee and was withdrawn from the afternoon training session.

“Francois will go for scans and a specialist opinion in Pretoria to determine the exact extent of his injury,” said Springbok team doctor Craig Roberts.

Springbok coach Heyneke Meyer said: “We will not make any calls before we know exactly what the best plan is to manage Francois’ injury in the coming weeks.

“If it’s necessary, we will have to look at bringing in another scrumhalf into the squad after we lost Jano Vermaak to a hamstring injury over the weekend. This decision will be taken later in the week.”

Willem Alberts (flank) missed the 44-10 victory over Italy in Durban last Saturday because of an oblique strain and will be given until later in the week to prove his fitness.

“Regarding loose forward, we have enough cover at this stage, so it won’t be necessary to call in any replacements yet,” said Meyer.

Roberts added that a few players struggled with minor bumps and bruises, but that there was nothing too serious at this stage.

“We are also very happy with the progress shown by Bismarck du Plessis, who has now played 240 minutes of club rugby and is looking very good on the training field,” said Roberts.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.