NEWS ARTICLES
Geldenhuys out, Botes to tour SA
May 13, 2013
South African-born lock Quintin Geldenhuys will miss Italy's tour to South Africa in June for the Castle Lager Incoming Series.

He is injured and was not considered for the tour.

Paul Derbyshire, Simone Favaro, Paolo Buso and Mirco Bergamasco are the other injured players that were not picked for the tour because of injury.

The squad, to be led by Sergio Parisse is:

Fullbacks/Wingers: Tommaso Iannone (Benetton Treviso, 1 cap), Andrea Masi (London Wasps, 77 caps), Luke Mclean (Benetton Treviso, 46 caps), Leonardo Sarto (Zebre Rugby, uncapped), Giovanbattista Venditti (Zebre Rugby, 14 caps).

Centres: Gonzalo Canale (Stade Rochelais, 82 caps), Gonzalo Garcia (Zebre Rugby, 28 caps), Luca Morisi (Benetton Treviso, 2 caps), Alberto Sgarbi (Benetton Treviso, 24 caps).

Flyhalves: Alberto Di Bernardo (Benetton Treviso, uncapped), Luciano Orquera (Zebre Rugby, 33 caps).

Scrumhalves: Tobias Botes (Benetton Treviso, 13 caps), Alberto Chillon (Zebre Rugby, uncapped), Edoardo Gori (Benetton Treviso, 24 caps).

Loose Forwards: Robert Barbieri (Benetton Treviso, 28 caps), Mauro Bergamasco (Zebre Rugby, 93 caps), Francesco Minto(Benetton Treviso, 7 caps), Sergio Parisse (Stade Francais, 95 caps, c), Manoa Vosavai (Benetton Treviso, 11 caps), Alessandro Zanni (Benetton Treviso, 74 caps).

Locks: Valerio Bernabo (Benetton Treviso, 19 caps), Marco Bortolami (Zebre Rugby, 94 caps), Joshua Furno (Narbonne, 8 caps), Antonio Pavanello (Benetton Treviso, 18 caps).

Props: Matias Aguero (Zebre Rugby, 17 caps), Martin Castrogiovanni (Leicester Tigers, 95 caps); Lorenzo Cittadini (Benetton Treviso, 21 caps), Alberto De Marchi (Benetton Treviso, 9 caps); Michele Rizzo (Benetton Treviso, 7 caps).

Hookers: Leonardo Ghiraldini (Benetton Treviso, 53 caps), Davide Giazzon (Zebre Rugby, 10 caps), Andrea Mancini (Zebre Rugby, uncapped).

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
U18 Craven Week
Tuesday, July 15 2014
10:10 - Griquas vs Border CD
A-Field, Middelburg THS
11:30 - Namibia vs Leopards
A-Field, Middelburg THS
12:50 - Valke vs Boland
A-Field, Middelburg THS
14:10 - Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province
A-Field, Middelburg THS
15:30 - Golden Lions vs Free State
A-Field, Middelburg THS
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Border Super League
Wednesday, July 16 2014
21:00 - Old Selbornians vs Fort Hare
Kempston Park, East London
Absa Currie Cup Qualifiers
Friday, July 18 2014
15:00 - Griffons vs Valke
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 19 Competition
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Golden Lions U19
NMMU Stadium, PE
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Limpopo Boet Fick & Waterberg Leagues
20:00 - Potgietersrus vs Thabazimbi
20:00 - Northam vs Nylstroom

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.