NEWS ARTICLES
Geldenhuys out, Botes to tour SA
May 13, 2013
South African-born lock Quintin Geldenhuys will miss Italy's tour to South Africa in June for the Castle Lager Incoming Series.

He is injured and was not considered for the tour.

Paul Derbyshire, Simone Favaro, Paolo Buso and Mirco Bergamasco are the other injured players that were not picked for the tour because of injury.

The squad, to be led by Sergio Parisse is:

Fullbacks/Wingers: Tommaso Iannone (Benetton Treviso, 1 cap), Andrea Masi (London Wasps, 77 caps), Luke Mclean (Benetton Treviso, 46 caps), Leonardo Sarto (Zebre Rugby, uncapped), Giovanbattista Venditti (Zebre Rugby, 14 caps).

Centres: Gonzalo Canale (Stade Rochelais, 82 caps), Gonzalo Garcia (Zebre Rugby, 28 caps), Luca Morisi (Benetton Treviso, 2 caps), Alberto Sgarbi (Benetton Treviso, 24 caps).

Flyhalves: Alberto Di Bernardo (Benetton Treviso, uncapped), Luciano Orquera (Zebre Rugby, 33 caps).

Scrumhalves: Tobias Botes (Benetton Treviso, 13 caps), Alberto Chillon (Zebre Rugby, uncapped), Edoardo Gori (Benetton Treviso, 24 caps).

Loose Forwards: Robert Barbieri (Benetton Treviso, 28 caps), Mauro Bergamasco (Zebre Rugby, 93 caps), Francesco Minto(Benetton Treviso, 7 caps), Sergio Parisse (Stade Francais, 95 caps, c), Manoa Vosavai (Benetton Treviso, 11 caps), Alessandro Zanni (Benetton Treviso, 74 caps).

Locks: Valerio Bernabo (Benetton Treviso, 19 caps), Marco Bortolami (Zebre Rugby, 94 caps), Joshua Furno (Narbonne, 8 caps), Antonio Pavanello (Benetton Treviso, 18 caps).

Props: Matias Aguero (Zebre Rugby, 17 caps), Martin Castrogiovanni (Leicester Tigers, 95 caps); Lorenzo Cittadini (Benetton Treviso, 21 caps), Alberto De Marchi (Benetton Treviso, 9 caps); Michele Rizzo (Benetton Treviso, 7 caps).

Hookers: Leonardo Ghiraldini (Benetton Treviso, 53 caps), Davide Giazzon (Zebre Rugby, 10 caps), Andrea Mancini (Zebre Rugby, uncapped).

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 22 2014
15:00 - Border U19 vs Boland U19
BCM Stadium, East London
15:15 - SWD U19 vs Griffons U19
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:30 - Border U21 vs Free State U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Free State U19
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:15 - SWD U21 vs Griffons U21
Outeniqua Park, George
19:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Boland U21
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs GWK Griquas
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Western Province Super League A
21:00 - Stor-Age False Bay vs Bellville
Phillip Herbstein Field, Constantia
21:00 - Hamiltons vs Tygerberg
Stephan Oval, Green Point
21:00 - Helderberg vs UWC
Charles Morkel Stadium, Strand

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.