NEWS ARTICLES
WP crowned Under-18 Women’s Sevens champions
July 08, 2013
DHL Western Province this past weekend completed a clean-sweep of victories in the Under-18 Sevens series at the Boland Rugby Stadium in Wellington to secure the title in style.

The Cape side opened the tournament with an impressive 43-0 victory against the Golden Lions and inflicted similar damage against the Griffons in their second match as they cruised to a 39-0 victory.

The team, however, had to work slightly harder for their 19-10 victory against the Blue Bulls in the last match of day-one to top their pool, with the Pretoria-based side finishing the day four log points off the pace.

Boland also started the tournament strongly as they defeated the Pumas, KwaZulu-Natal and the Limpopo Blue Bulls to remain unbeaten on day-one and lead their pool – a feat Eastern Province and Border also achieved.

All four teams continued their good form on the second day, with Western Province registering another emphatic 26-0 win against Griquas as they outclassed their opponents with their pace and skill on attack, while Boland beat SWD 12-0.

Border, meanwhile, fought their way to a 10-5 victory against KwaZulu-Natal and Eastern Province managed a narrow 7-0 win against the Blue Bulls.

These results set the scene for thrilling semi-finals between Western Province and EP, and Boland and Border respectively. But the Cape dominance continued which set up a final between the sister unions.

Favourites WP, however, showed their class with another dominant display for a well-deserved 25-5 victory and the title of Under-18 Women’s Sevens champions.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
SA Schools 2015
Friday, August 07 2015
12:00 - South Africa U18 A vs Italy U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
14:00 - England U18 vs France U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
15:30 - ORC Griquas vs DHL Western Province
Griqua Park, Kimberley
SA Schools 2015
16:00 - South Africa U18 vs Wales U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
18:00 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 08 2015
09:30 - Eastern Province U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
10:30 - Free State U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Absa Under 21 Competition
11:30 - EP Kings U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs New Zealand
ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:05 - Free State U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.