NEWS ARTICLES
Senatla and Kolbe complete Springbok Sevens squad
June 24, 2013
Springbok Sevens coach Paul Treu welcomed his outstanding Rugby World Cup Sevens squad members, Seabelo Senatla and Cheslin Kolbe, in Moscow on Monday.

The duo arrived from France where they had helped the Junior Springboks to a bronze medal third place at the Junior World Championship and will go have to go straight into Sevens mode, with the Moscow showpiece only a few days away.

The Rugby World Cup Sevens tournament takes place in Moscow's Luzhniki Stadium from June 28-30.

South Africa compete in pool B with hosts Russia, Japan and Scotland.

“It is important for these two to integrate into the squad as soon as possible,” said Treu. “There is a real excitement in the squad now that we are a complete unit and the focus is solely on us achieving the best possible result here.

“They definitely will be on a high following their very solid performances in France and we hope they bring that outstanding form into our squad.”

To Treu a fit squad to compete in a major tournament is a real bonus.

“We had 14 surgeries in our squad during the (2012/2013 HSBC Sevens World Series) season so it was important for us to have a squad that will be fit and ready come Friday.”

The squad had a gym session earlier on Monday and will have a full field session on Tuesday.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Western Province Super League A
Saturday, August 30 2014
14:45 - Victorians vs SK Walmers
Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
16:00 - Stor-Age False Bay vs NNK
Phillip Herbstein Field, Constantia
16:00 - FNB Maties vs Hamiltons
Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
16:00 - UWC vs Primrose
UWC Stadium, University of the Western Cape
16:00 - Helderberg vs Tygerberg
Charles Morkel Stadium, Strand
16:00 - Durbell vs Bellville
Durbanville-Bellville Rugby Club
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - South Western Districts Premier League
16:00 - Bridgton vs Crusaders
Bridgton Sports Ground, Oudtshoorn
16:00 - Silver Stars vs Progress
Rosemore Stadium, George
16:00 - Barbarians vs Uniondale
D'Almeida Stadium, Mossel Bay
16:00 - Bonnievale United vs Blanco
Bonnievale Stadium, Bonnievale

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.