NEWS ARTICLES
Afrika, Kok to join Springbok Sevens in London
May 06, 2013
Ace playmaker Cecil Afrika and debutant Werner Kok will join the Springbok Sevens team ahead of the last tournament of the HSBC World Sevens Series, the Marriott Sevens, to be played at Twickenham in London on May 11 and 12.

The duo will replace Seabelo Senatla and Justin Geduld, who will join the Junior Springboks squad in Stellenbosch to prepare for the Junior World Championship that kicks off in France later this month.

Afrika has been declared fit following a knee strain and comes in for Senatla, whilst winger Kok, who was part of the DHL Western Province team that won the Absa Under-19 Provincial Championship in 2012, will replace his outside centre in that team, Geduld.

A final call on the fitness of Paul Delport, who injured his knee in the 28-21 final victory over New Zealand at the Emirates Airlines Glasgow Sevens on Sunday, will be made once the squad has settled down in London, coach Paul Treu said.

“We are obviously very happy to have Cecil back,” said Treu. “He is a great player and motivates the rest of the team when he is fit and playing. With him fully recovered following his knee strain, it will also be important for us to manage him well with an eye on the Rugby World Cup Sevens in Moscow next month.

“He needs to get some game time under his belt and will also be important to provide guidance to the younger guys in the squad, like Werner and WJ Strydom.”

Strydom made his BlitzBok debut in Glasgow and now Kok, another product of the SARU Sevens Elite Player Development squad, will join him.

“Werner is a very hard worker, is quick and fast and will be able to cover at centre and hooker, so I am very happy to welcome him in the squad,” Treu said of the Nelspruit born and raised former Pumas Craven Week player.

•South Africa’s win in Glasgow ensured a top seed for the Twickenham tournament and they will play USA, Australia and France in pool A.

Due to the promotion/relegation for core team status on the circuit, only 12 teams will contest the Cup in London. Pool B consists of New Zealand, Wales Canada and Kenya and pool C of England, Fiji, Samoa and Argentina.

The likes of Scotland, Portugal, Russia and Spain will contest the second tournament, with Hong Kong, Zimbabwe, Tonga and Georgia all aiming to become one of the final three teams to qualify as a core team for 2013/14.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Eastern Province Grand Challenge
Saturday, August 23 2014
15:30 - Grahamstown Brumbies vs NMMU
Oval, Grahamstown
15:30 - Progress vs Harlequins
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
15:30 - African Bombers vs SAPS
Zwide Stadium, Port Elizabeth
15:30 - Kruisfontein vs Despatch
Country Club, Humansdorp
15:30 - Spring Rose vs Crusaders
New Brighton Oval, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Western Province Super League A
15:30 - Belhar vs NNK
Accordian Park, Belhar
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
LIVE SCORING 21:40 - Argentina vs South Africa
Estadio Padre Ernesto Martearena, Salta
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 29 2014
18:00 - Border U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 21 Competition
Saturday, August 30 2014
00:00 - Free State U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.