NEWS ARTICLES
Blitzbokke face Spain in Hong Kong Bowl
March 23, 2013
South Africa finally got a win under their belt in their last Pool A match against Wales on Saturday afternoon (SA time) but their comfortable 31-0 victory came too late to save them from elimination from the Cup competition at the Hong Kong Sevens.

Instead, the Springbok Sevens will now play against Spain on Sunday morning (05h06, live on SuperSport 6) in one of four Bowl quarterfinal rugby clashes.

Justin Geduld scored a hat trick of tries against Wales as the Springbok Sevens delivered a much improved team effort to register a deserved win. South Africa eventually scored five tries while managing to keep Wales scoreless.

After consecutive losses against Argentina and Australia in their earlier pool matches, coach Paul Treu’s team scored three unanswered tries in the first half to lead 19-0 at the break. Seabelo Senatla opened the scoring after he had danced his way through several tackles.

Geduld, back in action after he missed the Wellington and Las Vegas tournaments of the HSBC Sevens World Series because of injury, then showed his worth on attack by scoring two quick tries.

The speedster got a third in the second half before Philip Snyman added his name to the try scorers just before the final whistle.

Earlier on Saturday Australia beat the Blitzbokke 21-12 to knock them out of the Cup competition.

Paul Delport and Senatla scored for South Africa, while a brace by Shannon Walker and another by James Stannard pulled Australia clear.

The four Cup quarterfinal matches in Hong Kong are:

Wales v Canada
Portugal v Kenya
Fiji v Australia
New Zealand v Samoa

The Bowl quarterfinal fixtures are:

Argentina v Hong Kong
Scotland v USA
Spain v South Africa
France v England

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 22 2014
15:00 - Border U19 vs Boland U19
BCM Stadium, East London
15:15 - SWD U19 vs Griffons U19
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:30 - Border U21 vs Free State U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Free State U19
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:15 - SWD U21 vs Griffons U21
Outeniqua Park, George
19:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Boland U21
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs GWK Griquas
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Western Province Super League A
21:00 - Stor-Age False Bay vs Bellville
Phillip Herbstein Field, Constantia
21:00 - Hamiltons vs Tygerberg
Stephan Oval, Green Point
21:00 - Helderberg vs UWC
Charles Morkel Stadium, Strand

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.