NEWS ARTICLES
Tough day for Springbok Women Sevens
May 16, 2014
The Springbok Women Sevens started the Amsterdam IRB Women’s Sevens World Series on a disappointing note on Friday as they suffered defeats in all three pool matches on the opening day.

With only two tournaments this year to prepare for the World Series event and the team being drawn in a challenging pool with Russia, Australia and France, the Springbok Women Sevens expected a heavy onslaught, and unfortunately for coach Renfred Dazel they battled to match the opposition.

The team went down 20-5 in their opening match against Russia and then suffered a disappointing 29-7 defeat against World Series title contenders Australia. Both teams are among the eight sides which form the core group on the IRB Women’s Sevens World Series circuit.

With France securing an invite to the tournament, similarly to South Africa, Dazel’s charges hoped to bounce back strongly in their closing match of the day, but the determined French outfit dominated from the start and managed to register a convincing 26-0 victory.

The Springbok Women Sevens will face Spain in the Bowl Semifinal at 13h28 on Saturday. Netherlands and Ireland will contest the other Bowl Semifinal.

In the Cup Semifinals Australia will meet Brazil, Canada will take on the US, England will battle it out with France and World Series log leaders, New Zealand, will go head-to-head with Russia.

Springbok Women Sevens Amsterdam IRB Women’s Sevens World Series day one results:

Russia 20 – 5 SA

Australia 29 – 7 SA

France 26 – 0 SA

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:40 - Golden Lions U21 vs Sharks U21
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Leopards
BCM Stadium, East London
Inter Provincial Women A 1
19:00 - Border vs Western Province
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.