NEWS ARTICLES
SA Select Women ready to make their mark in HK
March 27, 2014
The SA Select Women’s Sevens team arrived in Hong Kong on Thursday ready to improve on their plate final victory at the Hong Kong Invitational on Friday, which marks their first international tournament of the year.

The team will face Papua New Guinea and Brazil in the pool stages of the event being hosted at the Hong Kong Football Club.

Coach Renfred Dazel has been working with his squad since January in Port Elizabeth to prepare them for the season, and with their only matches up to now being against Eastern Province and Border last month, the players have a burning desire to test themselves against international opposition.

“The women have trained hard in the last few months and they are hungry for top-class competition,” said Dazel.

“Brazil is one of the teams currently playing on the IRB Women’s Sevens World Series circuit, so they have played in the last four World Series events. This means they will be particularly tough to beat. But fortunately we have seen footage of their matches and we know what we need to do deliver a quality performance against them.

“We haven’t seen much of Papua New Guinea, but we trust in our structures and systems and our players know what they have to do to get the desired results. That said, we know it is going to be a tough series, but hopefully the team will do well.”

The SA Select Women finished in fifth place in last year’s edition of the tournament after beating Ireland in the pool stages, Japan in the Plate semifinal and Kazakhstan in the Plate final.

Dazel selected a squad featuring several experienced players and a few new faces, with seven of the 12 players boasting IRB Rugby World Cup Sevens experience, while Vuyolwethu Vazi and Jacqueline Kriel will tour with the SA Select team for the first time.

Experienced campaigner Zenay Jordaan will lead the team.

Should the South Africans win both pool matches, the team will have the opportunity to face other top teams on the World Series circuit such as Canada, Brazil, France, China, Ireland and Japan, who are among the 12 participating teams.

“It is important for us to do well because it will allow us to measure ourselves against some of the other top teams, with an eye on trying to qualifying for the 2016 Rio Olympic,” said Dazel.

“It would also boost our self-confidence before the CAR (Confederation of African Rugby) Women’s Sevens in Kenya next month and the IRB Women’s Sevens World Series leg in Amsterdam in May.

“One of our main objectives is to play our way onto the main IRB Sevens circuit next year, and in order to achieve that we need good results. We have laid the foundation in the last few months at training and it is now time to build on that and make our presence felt on the field of play,” explained Dazel.

SA Select Pool Fixtures (March 28, 2014):

04h10 (10h10 Hong Kong time) – South Africa vs Papua New Guinea
05h30 (11h30 Hong Kong time) – South Africa vs Brazil

SA Select Women’s squad (in alphabetical order):

Lorinda Brown Eastern Province
Phumeza Gadu Eastern Province
Veroeshka Grain Western Province
Nosiphiwo Goda Border
Zenay Jordaan (captain) Eastern Province
Jacqueline Kriel Blue Bulls
Nomaphelo Mayongo Kwa-Zulu Natal
Nomsa Mokwai Leopards
Marithy Pienaar (vice-captain) Blue Bulls
Fundiswa Plaatjie Border
Mathrin Simmers SWD
Vuyolwethu Vazi Blue Bulls

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 29 2014
16:00 - Border U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup First Division
18:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Valke
BCM Stadium, East London
19:00 - SWD Eagles vs Leopards
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Saturday, August 30 2014
00:00 - Limpopo 2 (Potgietersrus) vs Pumas 2 (Sasol)
Absa Under 19 Competition
10:30 - Griquas U19 vs Valke U19
GWK Park, Kimberley
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Sharks U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs Valke U21
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Pumas U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Sharks U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.