NEWS ARTICLES
SA Select squad for Hong Kong announced
March 18, 2014
SA Select Women’s coach Renfred Dazel on Tuesday announced his 12-member squad for the Hong Kong Invitational Sevens tournament on March 28, with the group featuring several experienced players a few new faces.

Vuyolwethu Vazi and Jacqueline Kriel will tour with the SA Select team for the first time, while the tournament will also mark a significant occasion for experienced campaigner Zenay Jordaan, who has been handed the captaincy.

The squad includes seven players who featured in the 2013 Rugby World Cup Sevens tournament in Moscow, including Jordaan, Phumeza Gadu, Veroeshka Grain and Mathrin Simmers.

Vice-captain Marithy Pienaar and Nomsa Mokwai, who earned their first call-ups to the Sevens squad in November last year for the Dubai International Invitational, meanwhile, were among seven players who participated in the event, which marked the team’s last international tournament.

“It is always tough selecting only 12 players, and this time it was particularly difficult because all 16 players in the Elite Sevens squad in Port Elizabeth have worked hard in the last few months to play their way into the team,” said coach Renfred Dazel. “But I have selected the best possible mix of players, which I believe will make their presence felt.

“This tournament is significant in many ways because it will not only set the tone for the season, and especially the IRB Women’s World Sevens Series leg in Amsterdam in May, it will also offer us an opportunity to face 2016 Rio Olympic Games hosts Brazil. This will certainly inspire the women to become a force to be reckoned with as one of our main objectives in the next two seasons is to qualify for the Olympic Games.”

The SA Select side will face Brazil and Papua New Guinea in the round-robin stages of the Hong Kong Invitational, which features a total of 12 teams. Canada, Ireland, China and Japan are among the other teams participating in the event.

The squad will depart for Hong Kong on Wednesday March 26.

SA Select Women’s squad (in alphabetical order):

1. Lorinda Brown Eastern Province
2. Phumeza Gadu Eastern Province
3. Veroeshka Grain Western Province
4. Nosiphiwo Goda Border
5. Zenay Jordaan (captain) Eastern Province
6. Jacqueline Kriel Blue Bulls
7. Nomaphelo Mayongo Kwa-Zulu Natal
8. Nomsa Mokwai Leopards
9. Marithy Pienaar (vice-captain) Blue Bulls
10. Fundiswa Plaatjie Border
11. Mathrin Simmers SWD
12. Vuyolwethu Vazi Blue Bulls

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - KZN Fidelity Security Moor Cup
Thursday, July 24 2014
20:00 - FNB UKZN Impi vs SA Home Loans Durban Collegians
Peter Booysen Park, UKZN Pietermaritzburg Campus
Inter Provincial Women B
Friday, July 25 2014
12:00 - Leopards vs Griquas
Profert Olen Park, Potch
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Mpumalanga Leagues
Saturday, July 26 2014
00:00 - Winner QF1 vs Winner QF3
2014 Commonwealth Games
09:32 - New Zealand vs Canada
Vodacom Super Rugby
09:35 - Crusaders vs Cell C Sharks
AMI Stadium, Addington, Christchurch
2014 Commonwealth Games
09:54 - Australia vs Sri Lanka
10:16 - Kenya vs Cook Islands
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Sharks U19 vs WP U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.