NEWS ARTICLES
Springbok Sevens call up trio as injury cover
December 03, 2013
The Springbok Sevens have called up Steven Hunt, Kwagga Smith and Rosco Speckman as injury cover for Stephan Dippenaar, Jamba Ulengo and Frankie Horne.

The South Africans will be in action over the weekend in the Cell C Nelson Mandela Bay Sevens in Port Elizabeth.

Dippenaar was ruled out of action with a hamstring injury, while Ulengo is doubtful because of a foot injury and Horne suffered a blow to the leg this past weekend in Dubai where the Springbok Sevens finished as runners-up to Fiji in Round 2 of the HSBC Sevens World Series.

Hunt, Smith and Speckman were all in action in Dubai where they helped the SA Sevens Academy team defend their Dubai Invitational title for a fourth successive time.

They arrived in Port Elizabeth on Tuesday and joined the squad for their first training session on the B-field of the Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium late in the afternoon.

Neil Powell, the Springbok Sevens coach, will announce his 12-man squad at a media conference on Thursday afternoon.

Earlier today, Springbok Sevens captain Kyle Brown joined the other 15 captains at the International Captains Signing Session at Green Acres Shopping Centre.

This popular tournament promotional event was again well supported by the local crowd.

The team attended a corporate breakfast in the morning and then headed straight to the Virgin Active gymnasium for an hour-long workout session.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Leopards
BCM Stadium, East London
Inter Provincial Women A 1
19:00 - Border vs Western Province
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs SWD U21
GWK Park, Kimberley

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.