NEWS ARTICLES
Kimberley to enjoy best sevens action
October 31, 2013
The title of SARU Sevens Interprovincial champions will be at stake in Kimberley in the next two days as the country’s provincial Sevens teams descend on GWK Park in the annual SARU Interprovincial Sevens tournament.

The event features 16 men’s teams and 18 women’s teams who have been split into four pools, with the latter group featuring an SA National Defence Force (SANDF) and SA Students team.

KwaZulu-Natal, who were crowned the champions in Pretoria last year, will be looking to defend their title after being drawn in a pool with the Griffons, Valke and Golden Lions. However, with the Lions coming off a victory in the North Regions Tournament earlier this month and the Griffons and Valke determined to make their presence felt, they will face tough competition.

Defending Women’s champions the Blue Bulls will also look to make their presence felt after being drawn in Pool B alongside KwaZulu-Natal, the Griffons and SANDF.

The Western Province Women will face the Valke in the opening match on Friday at 09h00, while Western Province and Lowveld will battle it out in the first men’s game at 09h40.

The last round of matches on day-one will take place at 18h00.

The competition will draw to end on Saturday with the semifinals, plate finals and finals in both divisions.

SARU Interprovincial Sevens pools:

Men:

Pool A: Western Province, Lowveld, Free State, Leopards
Pool B: KZN, Griffons, Valke, Golden Lions
Pool C: Boland, Griquas, Limpopo, Border
Pool D: Eastern Province, Blue Bulls, SWD, Pumas

Women:

Pool A: Boland, Eastern Province, Griquas, Pumas, Golden Lions
Pool B: Blue Bulls, SANDF, Griffons, KZN
Pool C: Western Province, Valke, Free State, Valke, SWD, Border B
Pool D: Border, SA Students, Limpopo, Leopards

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - South Western Districts Premier League
Saturday, September 20 2014
16:00 - Evergreens vs Bridgton
Pacaltsdorp Sports Ground, George
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Wesbank vs United Bulk Villagers Worcester
Wesbank Sports Grounds, Malmesbury
16:00 - Roses United vs Hawston
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - Delicious vs Saldanha
Ceres Sports Grounds, Ceres
16:00 - Vredenburg vs Ceres
Vredenburg Sports Grounds, Vredenburg
16:00 - Wellington vs Robertson
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - South Western Districts Premier League
16:00 - Barbarians vs Bonnievale United
D'Almeida Stadium, Mossel Bay
16:00 - Mossel Bay vs Blanco
Van Riebeeck Stadium, Mossel Bay
16:00 - Uniondale vs Crusaders
Uniondale Sports Grounds
16:00 - Silver Stars vs Groot Brakrivier
Rosemore Stadium, George

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.