NEWS ARTICLES
Bok Sevens resume training
October 31, 2013
The Springbok Sevens training squad have resumed with preparations for their next two HSBC Sevens World Series assignments in Dubai and Port Elizabeth.

Neil Powell steered the team to fourth place in his first tournament at the Gold Coast in October since taking over the duties as head coach from the long-serving Paul Treu.

Apart from the contracted group, the squad also include an addition from the MTN Golden Lions and three Vodacom Blue Bulls players.

Nardus van der Walt and Shaun Adendorff (flankers) have joined their Blue Bulls colleague Sampie Mastriet in the 21-man training squad, which also include MTN Golden Lions flanker Kwagga Smith.

Influential winger Cornal Hendricks have joined the Toyota Cheetahs for next year’s Vodacom Super Rugby campaign.

Smith was a member of the Junior Springbok team at the 2013 Junior World Cup in France, attended several Bok Sevens training camps in the past and was also a member of the Elite Player Development Squad who won tournaments in Nairobi, Dubai and George.

The promising Van Der Walt is a Blue Bulls Under-21 flanker and earlier this year played in the Tuks Varsity Cup winning team. Adendorff, a SA U20 JWC winner in 2012, is Blue Bulls U21 and Tuks team mate of Van der Walt.

Speedster Sampie Mastriet played for the Springbok Sevens at the Gold Coast and have played Vodacom Super Rugby for the Bulls, whilst also a member of the Springbok Sevens’ 2013 RWC campaign.

The Emirates Dubai Sevens take place on 29 – 30 November in the United Emirates and the Cell C Nelson Mandela Bay Sevens a week later on 7 – 8 December in Port Elizabeth.

The Springbok Sevens training squad in Stellenbosch (SARU contracted unless indicated): Chris Dry, Philip Snyman, Frankie Horne, Kyle Brown, Justin Geduld, Stephan Dippenaar, Paul Delport, Steven Hunt, Seabelo Senatla, Jamba Ulengo, WJ Strydom, Werner Kok, Cecil Afrika, Mark Richards, Ruwellyn Isbell, Kwagga Smith, Siviwe Soyizwapi, Nardus van der Walt, Shaun Adendorff, Sampie Mastriet, Branco du Preez, Tshotsho Mbovane.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 29 2014
16:00 - Border U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup First Division
18:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Valke
BCM Stadium, East London
19:00 - SWD Eagles vs Leopards
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Saturday, August 30 2014
00:00 - Limpopo 2 (Potgietersrus) vs Pumas 2 (Sasol)
Absa Under 19 Competition
10:30 - Griquas U19 vs Valke U19
GWK Park, Kimberley
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Sharks U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs Valke U21
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Pumas U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Sharks U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.