NEWS ARTICLES
Powell and Springbok Sevens aim for good start
October 11, 2013
The Springboks Sevens and their new coach, Neil Powell, will be aiming to start the new HSBC Sevens World Series on winning note when the Gold Coast Sevens rugby tournament kicks off early Saturday morning (SA time).

Powell, a former Springbok Sevens captain and World Series winner, succeeds the long serving Paul Treu and is one of nine new coaches at the season-opener in Australia.

South Africa only landed Down Under in the early hours of Friday after weather disrupted their travel, but the team arrived on the Gold Coast with a strong side.

Branco du Preez, Paul Delport and prolific try scorer Seabelo Senatla may all be out injured but veteran Frankie Horne returns after missing the World Cup in Russia. Also, skipper Kyle Brown has had a full pre-season after his action was cut short by an ankle injury last year.

Another forward Chris Dry is one try away from 50 in his international career.

The return of several regulars to the squad means that South Africa are one of only two sides at the Gold Coast with no debutants.

The Springbok Sevens’ opponents in Pool B are England, France and Spain.

Meanwhile the International Rugby Board has announced that, for the first time, the World Series will be streamed live online.

Uninterrupted action of all nine rounds of the 2013/14 Series will be available to watch on the official website www. irbsevens.com, starting with round one on Australia's Gold Coast on 12-13 October.

The development follows the success of the live streaming from the Rugby World Cup Sevens 2013 in Moscow, which was viewed by over 260,000 unique users over the three days.

The South African pools fixture list (all matches live on SuperSport 1 & SHD):

03:14 vs. France
06:20 vs. Spain
11:02 vs. England

The Springbok Sevens team is (World Series tournaments in brackets):

1. Chris Dry (28)
2. Philip Snyman (15)
3. Frankie Horne (50)
4. Jamba Ulengo (6)
5. Cornal Hendricks (16)
6. Kyle Brown (33) captain
7. Sampie Mastriet (2)
8. Stephan Dippenaar (14)
9. Justin Geduld (4)
10. Cecil Afrika (24)
11. Mark Richards (7)
12. Steven Hunt (19)

Coach: Neil Powell

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 01 2014
13:45 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Free State U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
15:15 - Sharks U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:30 - Blue Bulls U21 vs Free State U21
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
IRB Women's Rugby World Cup
15:45 - Australia vs South Africa
Marcoussis 1, Paris, France
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:00 - Sharks U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Woodburn Stadium, Pmbg
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Limpopo Boet Fick & Waterberg Leagues
20:00 - Potgietersrus vs Northam
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Border Super League
21:00 - Old Selbornians vs All Blacks
Kempston Park, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 02 2014
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs EP Kings U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Vodacom Super Rugby
11:40 - Waratahs vs Crusaders
ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Border U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.