NEWS ARTICLES
SARU confirm Emerging squad for Middelburg Sevens
September 17, 2013
SARU has confirmed a 14-man Emerging Sevens squad to participate in the Nashua Middelburg Sevens, which will be staged on Friday 20 and Saturday 21 September.

This two-day tournament is the traditional season warm-up for the Springbok Sevens training group.

The squad for the weekend’s event also sees a number of exciting youngsters who will be involved alongside a few seasoned South African internationals.

The squad include a couple of newcomers who have been training with the wider Springbok Sevens training group at their base in Stellenbosch.

They are Vodacom Blue Bulls scrumhalf André Warner and MTN Golden Lions looseforward Janneman Stander.

Furthermore, there is also a return to the Emerging Sevens squad for livewire Golden Lions flanker Kwagga Smith, who represented the Junior Springboks at the 2013 IRB Junior World Championship in France.

Wales and Zimbabwe are regulars at the event and they should again provide the Emerging Sevens team with quality opposition. Botswana is another international side that will be in action alongside several provincial Sevens selections.

The Emerging Sevens team will arrive in Middelburg on Wednesday.

The team will be coached by Vuyo Zangqa and Neil Powell.

The 14-man Emerging Sevens squad for the Nashua Middelburg tournament (SARU contracted unless stipulated):

1. Chris Dry
2. Phillip Snyman
3. Tshotsho Mbovane
4. Jamba Ulengo
5. André Warner (Vodacom Blue Bulls)
6. Kyle Brown
7. Janneman Stander (MTN Golden Lions)
8. Stephan Dippenaar
9. WJ Strydom (DHL Western Province)
10. Stephan de Villiers (SA Students)
11. Ruwellyn Isbell
12. Steven Hunt
13. Werner Kok
14. Kwagga Smith (MTN Golden Lions)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 05 2014
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Sharks U19
NMMU Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
18:00 - Border U21 vs Sharks U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - DHL Western Province vs EP Kings
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, September 06 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Argentina
McLean Park, Napier
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Free State U19 vs Leopards U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
11:45 - Griffons U19 vs Boland U19
North West Stadium, Welkom
12:00 - Valke U19 vs SWD U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Patersons Stadium, Perth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
12:45 - Leopards 2 (Vaal Reefs) vs Valke 2 (Brakpan)
Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Absa Under 21 Competition
13:00 - Free State U21 vs Leopards U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.