NEWS ARTICLES
Treu names Springbok Sevens training squad
June 03, 2013
The Springbok Sevens team started their preparations for the Rugby World Cup Sevens at the Stellenbosch Academy of Sport on Monday.

Springbok Sevens coach Paul Treu has called on a number of available stalwarts in his contracted group for the global Sevens showpiece, which takes place in Moscow later this month, but also invited five players who were released by their Vodacom Super Rugby franchises.

They include Springbok No 8, Ryan Kankowski and his Sharks team-mate Sibusiso Sithole, Ryno Benjamin (Toyota Cheetahs) and the Vodacom Bulls pair of Sampie Mastriet and Shaun Adendorff.

Treu also invited former Springbok Sevens sweeper Stefan Basson, now playing for Rovigo in Italy, as well as provincial players JW Bell (Steval Pumas) and Hansie Graaff (Down Touch Griffons) to complete the 21 man squad.

Junior Springboks Seabelo Senatla, Cheslin Kolbe and Justin Geduld, who are all currently playing for the South African Under-20 side in the IRB Junior World Championship in France, has also being included and if selected, will join the team in Moscow after JWC 2013.

Regular stalwarts like Frankie Horne (shoulder) and Paul Delport (knee) have being ruled out of the Moscow showpiece due to injury.

The Springbok Sevens World Cup training squad is:

Shaun Adendorff, Cecil Afrika, Stefan Basson, JW Bell, Ryno Benjamin, Kyle Brown, Stephan Dippenaar, Chris Dry, Branco du Preez, Justin Geduld, Hansie Graaff, Cornal Hendricks, Steven Hunt, Ryan Kankowski, Werner Kok, Cheslin Kolbe, Sampie Mastriet, Mark Richards, Seabelo Senatla, Sibusiso Sithole, Philip Snyman.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
SA Schools 2015
Friday, August 07 2015
12:00 - South Africa U18 A vs Italy U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
14:00 - England U18 vs France U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
15:30 - ORC Griquas vs DHL Western Province
Griqua Park, Kimberley
SA Schools 2015
16:00 - South Africa U18 vs Wales U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
18:00 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 08 2015
09:30 - Eastern Province U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
10:30 - Free State U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Absa Under 21 Competition
11:30 - EP Kings U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs New Zealand
ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:05 - Free State U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.