NEWS ARTICLES
Afrika and Du Preez out of Glasgow tournament
April 24, 2013
Niggling injuries to regular stalwarts Cecil Afrika and Branco du Preez have forced the hand of Springboks Sevens coach Paul Treu in his final selection of the squad to travel to Glasgow and London for the last two rounds of the HSBC Sevens World Series.

Afrika and Du Preez both played incisive roles in Tokyo, where the South Africans won the tournament to move up to the second place in the HSBC World Series standings behind New Zealand.

Afrika (knee) and Du Preez (groin) were pulled out of the touring squad on medical advice, but could still be available for the London leg of the series.

The unavailability of the two playmakers resulted in a debut tour for 19 year old Pretoria player WJ Strydom (pictured), who has been part of the national Sevens Elite Player Development squad.

Treu also brought back veteran sweeper Paul Delport and was delighted to include Justin Geduld and Seabelo Senatla. Both youngsters just toured Argentina with the South African Under-20 Training Squad recently and could be named in the SA U20’s Junior World Championship squad tomorrow.

They will return to South Africa after the Scotland event and their replacements for London will be named later.

In a third change from the Tokyo winning squad, Pieter Engelbrecht replaces Tshotsho Mbovane.

“Injuries are part and parcel of any team, but we really had the worst of it in the last couple of months,” Treu said.

“The depth of our squad has been tested severely this year and I am proud of the way we responded when the team seemed down and out. The attitude of the guys is great, despite the injuries to our playmakers. Everyone realises that we will have to graft to achieve success this time around and everyone is looking forward to that challenge.”

South Africa will face Samoa, Canada and Kenya in group A of the Emirates Airlines Glasgow Sevens, to be played on 4-5 May at Scotstoun Stadium in Glasgow.

The squad to travel to Glasgow and London is: Frankie Horne (captain), Chris Dry, Philip Snyman, Jamba Ulengo, Cornal Hendricks, Pieter Engelbrecht, Stephan Dippenaar, Justin Geduld, Seabelo Senatla, Steven Hunt, Paul Delport, WJ Strydom*.
*Denotes newcomer.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
12:30 - EP Kings U21 vs Griquas U21
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
12:45 - WP U21 vs Border U21
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
12:45 - Valke U21 vs Griffons U21
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:00 - SWD Eagles vs Boland Cavaliers
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 19 Competition
13:30 - Pumas U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Kees Taljaard Stadium, Middelburg

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.