NEWS ARTICLES
Blitzbokke face formidable challenge in PE
December 02, 2012
Cell C Nelson Mandela Bay Sevens host South Africa were placed in a tough pool following the official tournament draw by the IRB on Saturday evening in Dubai. Round three of the HSBC Sevens World Series takes place next weekend, 8 and 9 December, in Port Elizabeth.

The Springbok Sevens will face Dubai winners Samoa, France and Australia in Pool A in a very competitive race for the two group qualification spots on offer and passage to the Cup quarterfinals.

New Zealand, the defending South Africa tournament champions who lost to Samoa in the Dubai final, are the top-ranked side in Pool B which also include Fiji, Scotland England.

Kenya head Pool C and were drawn alongside Wales, Argentina and Spain. Dubai surprise package Portugal, Canada, the United States and Zimbabwe complete the final grouping in Pool D.

New Zealand currently lead the World Series standings on 38 points after two rounds, followed by Fiji, Kenya, Samoa (all on 32), France (27) and South Africa (24).

The first few teams will arrive today at approximately 9.20pm in Port Elizabeth from Johannesburg while the second group, including home team South Africa, are expected to land at 10.20pm in the Friendly City.

The confirmed pools for the Cell C Nelson Mandela Bay Sevens are:

Pool A: Samoa, France, South Africa, Australia
Pool B: New Zealand, Fiji, Scotland, England
Pool C: Kenya, Wales, Argentina, Spain
Pool D: Portugal, Canada, United Stated, Zimbabwe

The HSBC Sevens World Series Standings after two rounds are:

1. New Zealand (38), Fiji (32), Kenya (32), Samoa (32), France (27), South Africa (24), Argentina (21), Wales (18), Canada (17), Australia (11), Portugal (11), England (10), Spain (10).

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:40 - Golden Lions U21 vs Sharks U21
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Leopards
BCM Stadium, East London
Inter Provincial Women A 1
19:00 - Border vs Western Province
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.