NEWS ARTICLES
Interprovincial sevens tournament kicks off in Pretoria
November 01, 2012
The Blue Bulls Rugby Union will play host to the 2012 national interprovincial sevens tournament on 2 – 3 November 2012 when the fourteen SARU provinces will be joined by Lowveld and Limpopo in the men's competition to be played at Loftus Versfeld.

Eighteen teams will also contest the women's competition at the same venue, with the fourteen unions joined by teams from SANDF, Border B, Limpopo and Correctional Services.

Pool A will certainly provide some early fireworks in the men's competition, where the Golden Lions and Western Province will be challenged by the Pumas and Griffons. The progress of Limpopo will be measured in pool B, where KZN, Leopards and Griquas will also feature, while the hosting Blue Bulls will face Border, Valke and Lowveld in pool C.

The toughest pool could easily be pool D, where Free State, Eastern Province, Boland and SWD will all fancy their chances.

Eyes will be on the women's competition as well, where hosts Blue Bulls play in pool B against old foe Eastern Province, SANDF and Valke.

Pool A will see Border, Pumas, Boland, Leopards and Griffons clash, while fifteens champions Western Province will play in pool C alongside Border B, Limpopo, SWD and Free State. In pool D, Correctional Services would be keep to keep the doors shut in their matches against KZN, Griquas and Golden Lions.

The pools for the men’s competition are:

A: Golden Lions, Western Province, Pumas, Griffons.
B: Leopards, KZN, Limpopo, Griquas.
C: Blue Bulls, Border, Valke, Lowveld.
D: Free State, Eastern Province, Boland, SWD.

The pools for the women's competition are:

A: Border, Boland, Pumas, Leopards, Griffons.
B: SANDF, Blue Bulls, Eastern Province, Valke
C:Border B, Limpopo, Free State, SWD, Western Province.
D: Correctional Services, KZN, Griquas, Golden Lions.

Play is scheduled to start at 09h00 on Friday November 2nd on both the A-field and B-fields. The last matches of day one will be played at 18h00.

On Saturday, play starts at 09h00 and the men’s final, will be played at 14h10 to conclude the tournament.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.