NEWS ARTICLES
Adendorff, Demas in SA Sevens Elite Group
September 20, 2012
Shaun Adendorff, promising Blue Bulls and SA Under-20 flank is amongst a group of 12 players in the SA Sevens Elite Player Development Group for this weekend’s Safaricom Sevens in Kenya.

The SA Sevens EPDG was formerly known as the SA Emerging Sevens.

The bearded flanker was one of the standout players for the Junior Springboks in their successful challenge in June for the IRB Junior World Championship crown.

The twelve-man group, to be coached by former Springbok Sevens veteran Neil Powell, include a mixture of up and coming youngsters, a few players from the Western Province Rugby Institute and members of the SA Sevens Academy. Danwell Demas (Ford Pumas), the former Springbok Sevens flyer, adds some much needed experience.

The rest of the management consist of former Blitzbokke stars Marius Schoeman (team manager), Renfred Dazel (technical analyst) and Fisio Wernich Smit (physio).

The SA Sevens EPDG opposition in Pool D are: Portugal, Zambia and a Kenyian Universities Select combination. Western Province will also be in action during the three-day tournament.

The SA Sevens Elite Player Development Group is:

Juan Swanepoel (Golden Lions) Lean Schwartz, Shaun Adendorff, Jason Kriel, Roelof Smit (Blue Bulls), Austin Lockington, Andrè Warner (WP Institute), Justin Geduld, Werner Kock (SA Sevens Academy), Derich Badenhorst (Golden Lions, captain), Leroy Africa (WP Institute)), Danwell Demas (Pumas).
Team Management: Neil Powell (coach), Marius Schoeman (team manager), Wernich Smit (physio), Ranfred Dazel (technical analyst).

The Safaricom Sevens pools are: Pool B: Kenya, Grenoble, Uganda Cranes, Rwanda Pool D: Portugal, SA Sevens EPD, Zambia, Universities Select

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Cell C Community Cup
Monday, April 21 2014
09:15 - Old Selbornians vs Centurion
Outeniqua Park, George
11:30 - Despatch vs Roses United
Outeniqua Park, George
13:45 - College Rovers vs Hamiltons
Outeniqua Park, George
16:00 - Impala vs Roodepoort
Outeniqua Park, George
Vodacom Super Rugby
Friday, April 25 2014
07:35 - Blues vs Waratahs
Eden Park, Auckland
09:40 - Brumbies vs Chiefs
GIO Stadium, Canberra
Vodacom Cup
15:00 - Blue Bulls vs Limpopo Blue Bulls
Loftus Versfeld B, Pretoria
15:00 - Valke vs Griffons
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
16:30 - Sharks XV vs EP Kings
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Inter Provincial Women A
17:00 - South Western Districs vs Border

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.