NEWS ARTICLES
Adendorff, Demas in SA Sevens Elite Group
September 20, 2012
Shaun Adendorff, promising Blue Bulls and SA Under-20 flank is amongst a group of 12 players in the SA Sevens Elite Player Development Group for this weekend’s Safaricom Sevens in Kenya.

The SA Sevens EPDG was formerly known as the SA Emerging Sevens.

The bearded flanker was one of the standout players for the Junior Springboks in their successful challenge in June for the IRB Junior World Championship crown.

The twelve-man group, to be coached by former Springbok Sevens veteran Neil Powell, include a mixture of up and coming youngsters, a few players from the Western Province Rugby Institute and members of the SA Sevens Academy. Danwell Demas (Ford Pumas), the former Springbok Sevens flyer, adds some much needed experience.

The rest of the management consist of former Blitzbokke stars Marius Schoeman (team manager), Renfred Dazel (technical analyst) and Fisio Wernich Smit (physio).

The SA Sevens EPDG opposition in Pool D are: Portugal, Zambia and a Kenyian Universities Select combination. Western Province will also be in action during the three-day tournament.

The SA Sevens Elite Player Development Group is:

Juan Swanepoel (Golden Lions) Lean Schwartz, Shaun Adendorff, Jason Kriel, Roelof Smit (Blue Bulls), Austin Lockington, Andrè Warner (WP Institute), Justin Geduld, Werner Kock (SA Sevens Academy), Derich Badenhorst (Golden Lions, captain), Leroy Africa (WP Institute)), Danwell Demas (Pumas).
Team Management: Neil Powell (coach), Marius Schoeman (team manager), Wernich Smit (physio), Ranfred Dazel (technical analyst).

The Safaricom Sevens pools are: Pool B: Kenya, Grenoble, Uganda Cranes, Rwanda Pool D: Portugal, SA Sevens EPD, Zambia, Universities Select

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Western Province Super League A
Saturday, August 30 2014
14:45 - Victorians vs SK Walmers
Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
16:00 - Stor-Age False Bay vs NNK
Phillip Herbstein Field, Constantia
16:00 - FNB Maties vs Hamiltons
Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
16:00 - UWC vs Primrose
UWC Stadium, University of the Western Cape
16:00 - Helderberg vs Tygerberg
Charles Morkel Stadium, Strand
16:00 - Durbell vs Bellville
Durbanville-Bellville Rugby Club
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - South Western Districts Premier League
16:00 - Bridgton vs Crusaders
Bridgton Sports Ground, Oudtshoorn
16:00 - Silver Stars vs Progress
Rosemore Stadium, George
16:00 - Barbarians vs Uniondale
D'Almeida Stadium, Mossel Bay
16:00 - Bonnievale United vs Blanco
Bonnievale Stadium, Bonnievale

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.