NEWS ARTICLES
WP wins SARU Amateur Provincial Week (South)
September 02, 2012
Western Province are the SARU Amateur Provincial Competition South champions after beating hosts SWD 58-20 in the final played in Oudtshoorn on Friday.

WP's successful defence of their title comes a week after the Golden Lions beat hosts the Leopards 38-29 in corresponding Week for Northern unions, held in Potchefstroom.

The last of the three Amateur Weeks, for Central unions, kicks off on Monday in the KZN town of Newcastle, and continues until Friday.

Apart from its three Amateur Provincial Weeks, SARU also stages two Sub-Union Weeks each year to provide the best non-contracted club players from all 14 unions with a representative competitive platform.

Pumas Lowveld surprised friend and foe alike last month when they were crowned Northern Sub-Union champions after a hard-fought 36-32 victory over hosts the Griffons in the final at the North West Stadium in Welkom.

Lowveld's victory was the climax of three days of action at the home of Griffons rugby, with the eight-team tournament featuring the best uncontracted northern-union players registered to non-premier league clubs.

The corresponding Sub-Union tournament for southern unions kicks off on Monday in the KZN South Coast town of Margate and continues until Friday.

Friday's APC South results:

Border Rural 40-38 SWD XV
EP 39-34 Boland (Plate final)
Border 86-7 EP Rural
WP 58-20 SWD (Cup final)

Wednesday's APC South results (Round 2):

WP 56-20 Border
SWD XV 26-50 EP
Border Rural 18-44 Boland
SWD 35-25 EP Rural

Monday's APC South results (Round 1):

WP 80-3 SWD XV
EP Rural 60-18 Border Rural
SWD 29-20 Boland
EP 10-31 Border

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Vodacom Super Rugby
Friday, February 27 2015
08:35 - Highlanders vs Reds
Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
13:00 - Force vs Hurricanes
NIB Stadium, Perth
19:10 - Toyota Cheetahs vs Blues
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Saturday, February 28 2015
08:35 - Chiefs vs Crusaders
Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
10:40 - Rebels vs Brumbies
AAMI Park, Melbourne
Cell C Community Cup
14:15 - College Rovers vs Noordelikes
KP10, Kings Park, Durban
14:30 - Hamiltons vs Wanderers
Stephan Oval, Green Point
16:00 - PE Police vs Old Selbornians
Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
16:00 - Durbanville-Bellville vs Springs
Durbanville-Bellville Rugby Club
16:00 - Bfn Crusaders vs Pretoria Police
Clive Solomon Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.