NEWS ARTICLES
Lions winners at 2012 Northern Amateur Tournament
August 26, 2012
The Golden Lions won the 2012 Northern Amateur Provincial tournament, played at Profert Olën Park, Potchefstroom by beating the Leopards 38-29.

The final was a tightly contested one, with the Golden Lions leading the hosts 17-15 at the break.

The fitness of the winning side, along with the accurate boot of former Leopards flyhalf, Clayton Durand, proved to be the difference between the sides.

Points scorers:

Golden Lions 38 (19). Tries: Kenneth du Plessis, Tyron Sorour, Rinus Bothma, Jason Fraser, Brent Crossley. Conversions: Clayton Durand (5). Penalty: Durand.
Leopards 29 (15). Tries: Gideon Blignaut, Lucian Cupido, Brits Niemand, Tershwin Raubenheimer. Penalties: SW Oosthuizen (2), Jean Tiedt.

In the plate final on Friday, Limpopo Blue Bulls beat the Leopards XV by 42-35.

The tournament was played on a knock-out basis with matches on Monday, Wednesday and Friday.

Monday results:

Lions 73, Pumas Lowveld 3
Valke 33, Pumas 31
Leopards 34, Limpopo Blue Bulls 31
Assupol Blue Bulls 56, Leopards XV 35

Wednesday results:

Leopards 31, Valke 24
Leopards XV 66, Pumas Lowveld 10
Limpopo Blue Bulls 27, Pumas 17
Assupol Blue Bulls 31, Lions 32

Friday – Plate final:

Limpopo Blue Bulls 42, Leopards XV 35

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:40 - Golden Lions U21 vs Sharks U21
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Leopards
BCM Stadium, East London
Inter Provincial Women A 1
19:00 - Border vs Western Province
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.