NEWS ARTICLES
Venues of SARU tournaments confirmed
April 11, 2011
The SARU National Club Championships will again be hosted by the Western Province Rugby Football Union at Stellenbosch University’s Danie Craven Stadium later this year, the South African Rugby Union (SARU) confirmed on Monday.

This prestigious tournament, in its 37th year, will take place from Saturday, 17 September to Friday, 23 September. Sixteen teams will again participate in the Club Championships, consisting of the 14 provincial club champions and two invited teams, to be determined by SARU’s Games and Policies Committee.

Other SARU tournaments were also finalised after a meeting of the Games and Policies Committee, which was ratified by the Executive Council at their meeting held on 31 March 2011.

Amateur Provincial Tournaments:

APC North
Host: Valke Rugby Union
Venue: Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Date: Monday, 13 June to Friday, 17 June 2011
Teams: Blue Bulls, Blue Bulls (Limpopo), Falcons (East), Falcons (South), Golden Lions, Leopards, Mpumalanga & Mpumalanga Rural (8 Teams).

APC Central
Host: Griqualand West Rugby Union
Venue: Kimberley
Date: Monday, 5 September to Friday, 9 September 2011
Teams: Free State, Free State Rural, Griffons, Griffons Rural, Griqualand West, Griqualand West Rural, KwaZulu-Natal and KZN Rural (8 teams).

APC South
Host: Boland Rugby Union
Venues: Vredenburg / Saldanha / Velddrif
Date: Tuesday, 20 September to Saturday, 24 September 2011
Teams: Boland, Border, Border Rural, Eastern Province, EP Rural, South Western Districts, Western Province (7 teams) and an invitation team from Boland, as host, to make it eight (8) teams.

Sub Union Tournaments

North
Host: Leopards Rugby Union
Venue: Profert Olën Park, Potchefstroom
Date: Monday, 18 July to Friday, 22 July 2011
Teams: Blue Bulls, Blue Bulls (Limpopo), Golden Lions, Griffons, Leopards, Mpumalanga, Valke (7 teams) and an invitation team from Leopards, as host, to make it eight (8) teams.

South
Host: Boland Rugby Union
Venue: Vredenburg / Saldanha / Velddrif
Date: Tuesday, 20 September to Saturday, 24 September 2011
Teams: Boland, Border, Eastern Province Free State, Griqualand West, Kwa-Zulu Natal, South Western Districts and Western Province (8 teams).

Easter Weekend Tournaments

Four tournaments will he held from 22 to 25 April 2011, in Border, Eastern Province, Griqualand West and Boland.

The hosts are Swallows Rugby Club (Border), which celebrates their centenary; Universals Rugby Club (Griqualand West), celebrating 125 years of existence; and Gardens Rugby Club (Eastern Province), which reaches its 50th anniversary this year. A similar tournament will be held in Boland, with a host to be confirmed.

SARU toernooie vir 2011 bevestig

Die Nasionale Klubtoernooi word vanjaar weer deur die Westelike Provinsie aangegbied by die Universiteit Stellenbosch se Danie Craven-stadion, het SARU Maandag bevestig.

Hierdie roemryke toernooi, in sy 37ste bestaansjaar, begin op Saterdag, 17 September en duur tot Vrydag, 23 September. Sestien spanne sal deelneem in die Klubtoernooi, bestaande uit die 14 provinsiale kampioene en twee uitnodigingspanne, wat bepaal word deur SARU.

Ander SARU toernooie is ook bevestig tydens 'n onlangse vergadering van Wedstryd- en Beleidskomitee, wat op 31 Maart 2011 deur die Uitvoerende Raad goedgekeur is.

Amateur Provinsiale Toernooie:

Noord
Gasheer: Valke
Plek: Barnard-stadion, Kempton Park
Datum: Maandag, 13 Junie tot Vrydag, 17 Junie 2011
Spanne: Blou Bulle, Blou Bulle (Limpopo), Valke (Oos), Valke (Suid), Goue Leeus, Luiperds, Mpumalanga & Mpumalanga Platteland (8 spanne).

Sentraal
Gasheer: Griekwas
Plek: Kimberley
Datum: Maandag, 5 September tot Vrydag, 9 September 2011
Spanne: Vrystaat, Vrystaat Platteland, Griffons, Griffons Platteland, Griekwas, Griekwas Platteland, KwaZulu-Natal en KZN Platteland (8 Spanne).

APC South
Gasheer: Boland
Pleks: Vredenburg / Saldanha / Velddrif
Datum: Dinsdag, 20 September tot Saterdag, 24 September 2011
Spanne: Boland, Grens, Grens Platteland, OP, OP Platteland, SWD, WP (7 Spanne) en 'n uitnodingspan van Boland, as gasheer, om dit 8 spanne te maak.

Sub-unie Toernooie

Noord
Gasheer: Luiperds
Plek: Profert Olën Park, Potchefstroom
Datum: Maandag, 18 Julie tot Vrydag, 22 Julie 2011
Spanne: Blou Bulle, Blou Bulle (Limpopo), Goue Leeus, Griffons, Luiperds, Mpumalanga, Valke (7 Spanne) en 'n uitnodingspan van die Luiperds, as gasheer, om dit 8 spanne te maak.

Suid
Gasheer: Boland
Plek: Vredenburg / Saldanha / Velddrif
Datum: Dinsdag, 20 September tot Saterdag, 24 September 2011
Spanne: Boland, Grens, OP, Vrystaat , Griekwas, Kwa-Zulu Natal, SWD en WP (8 Spanne).

Paasnaweek-toernooie

Vier toernooie word van 22 tot 25 April 2011 gehou, in Grens, OP, Griekwas en Boland.

Die gasheerklubs is Swallows (Grens); Universals (Griekwas) en Gardens (OP). Die gasheer in Boland moet nog bepaal word.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Western Province Super League A
Saturday, August 30 2014
14:45 - Victorians vs SK Walmers
Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
16:00 - Stor-Age False Bay vs NNK
Phillip Herbstein Field, Constantia
16:00 - FNB Maties vs Hamiltons
Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
16:00 - UWC vs Primrose
UWC Stadium, University of the Western Cape
16:00 - Helderberg vs Tygerberg
Charles Morkel Stadium, Strand
16:00 - Durbell vs Bellville
Durbanville-Bellville Rugby Club
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - South Western Districts Premier League
16:00 - Bridgton vs Crusaders
Bridgton Sports Ground, Oudtshoorn
16:00 - Silver Stars vs Progress
Rosemore Stadium, George
16:00 - Barbarians vs Uniondale
D'Almeida Stadium, Mossel Bay
16:00 - Bonnievale United vs Blanco
Bonnievale Stadium, Bonnievale

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.