NEWS ARTICLES
Interprovincial sevens tournament kicks off in Pretoria
November 01, 2012
The Blue Bulls Rugby Union will play host to the 2012 national interprovincial sevens tournament on 2 – 3 November 2012 when the fourteen SARU provinces will be joined by Lowveld and Limpopo in the men's competition to be played at Loftus Versfeld.

Eighteen teams will also contest the women's competition at the same venue, with the fourteen unions joined by teams from SANDF, Border B, Limpopo and Correctional Services.

Pool A will certainly provide some early fireworks in the men's competition, where the Golden Lions and Western Province will be challenged by the Pumas and Griffons. The progress of Limpopo will be measured in pool B, where KZN, Leopards and Griquas will also feature, while the hosting Blue Bulls will face Border, Valke and Lowveld in pool C.

The toughest pool could easily be pool D, where Free State, Eastern Province, Boland and SWD will all fancy their chances.

Eyes will be on the women's competition as well, where hosts Blue Bulls play in pool B against old foe Eastern Province, SANDF and Valke.

Pool A will see Border, Pumas, Boland, Leopards and Griffons clash, while fifteens champions Western Province will play in pool C alongside Border B, Limpopo, SWD and Free State. In pool D, Correctional Services would be keep to keep the doors shut in their matches against KZN, Griquas and Golden Lions.

The pools for the men’s competition are:

A: Golden Lions, Western Province, Pumas, Griffons.
B: Leopards, KZN, Limpopo, Griquas.
C: Blue Bulls, Border, Valke, Lowveld.
D: Free State, Eastern Province, Boland, SWD.

The pools for the women's competition are:

A: Border, Boland, Pumas, Leopards, Griffons.
B: SANDF, Blue Bulls, Eastern Province, Valke
C:Border B, Limpopo, Free State, SWD, Western Province.
D: Correctional Services, KZN, Griquas, Golden Lions.

Play is scheduled to start at 09h00 on Friday November 2nd on both the A-field and B-fields. The last matches of day one will be played at 18h00.

On Saturday, play starts at 09h00 and the men’s final, will be played at 14h10 to conclude the tournament.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Limpopo Boet Fick & Waterberg Leagues
Friday, August 01 2014
20:00 - Potgietersrus vs Northam
IRB Women's Rugby World Cup
20:45 - France vs Wales
Marcoussis 1, Paris, France
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Border Super League
21:00 - Old Selbornians vs All Blacks
Kempston Park, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 02 2014
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs EP Kings U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Vodacom Super Rugby
11:40 - Waratahs vs Crusaders
ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Border U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Inter Provincial Women B
15:00 - Griquas vs Pumas
Nababeep Stadium, Springbok
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Mpumalanga Leagues
15:30 - Sasol vs Shumba Ferros
Puma Stadium, Witbank
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - KZN Fidelity Security Moor Cup
15:30 - SA Home Loans Durban Collegians vs Jonsson College Rovers
Kings Park 10, Durban
15:30 - Varsity College vs FNB UKZN Impi
Riverside Sports, Durban North

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.