NEWS ARTICLES
Amateur & Sub-Union Weeks cut short by rain
September 07, 2012
Heavy rains in KwaZulu-Natal have forced the cancellation of all matches on the final day of SARU's Amateur Provincial Week for central provinces, in Newcastle, as well as its Sub-Union Week for southern provinces, in Margate.

“The final day's play in both tournaments was aborted due to the grounds being flooded by the heavy rains,” said Yusuf Jackson, SARU Manager: Amateur Events & Teams. “The referees declared the grounds unsafe to play and for us the safety of our players is paramount and non negotiable.

“SARU would like to thank the KwaZulu-Natal Rugby Union through its president, Graham MacKenzie, as well as the Northern KZN and Southern KZN Rugby Sub-Unions for their excellent hosting of the respective Weeks and we look forward to returning to KZN some time in the future to host these events again.”

Jackson added that the Sub-Union final would be rescheduled. “The Cup final, which was meant to be contested by the Western Province Disas and Boland, will be played in Cape Town, with a date and venue to be confirmed by SARU,” he said.

SARU runs five amateur provincial competitions each year to give the country's best club players a representative platform. The northern, central and southern unions each have their own Amateur Provincial Competition week, while there are also two Sub-Union Weeks – divided into North and South – to allow players from predominantly platteland-based clubs to represent their province.

This week's tournaments were the culmination of a month of amateur provincial action from around the country, before focus switches to next week's SARU National Club Championships in Rustenburg, which takes place from 15-21 September.

Last week, Western Province were crowned Amateur Provincial South champions when they beat hosts SWD 58-20 in the final played in Oudtshoorn.

WP's successful defence of their title came a week after the Golden Lions beat hosts the Leopards 38-29 in corresponding Week for northern unions, held in Potchefstroom.

Last month, Pumas Lowveld surprised friend and foe alike when they were crowned Sub-Union champions of the northern provinces after beating hosts the Griffons 36-32 in the final played at the North West Stadium in Welkom.

SARU Amateur Provincial Week (Central unions), Newcastle:

Day 1 results:
Griquas Central 36-19 Free State Platteland
Free State 17-25 Griffons Platteland
KZN Duikers 19-16 Griquas Platteland
Griffons 15-22 KZN Wildebeest Platteland

Day 2 results:
Free State Platteland 28-26 Griffons (Plate)
Free State 40-12 Griquas Platteland (Plate)
Griquas Central 20-14 KZN Wildebeest Platteland (Cup)
Griffons Platteland 12-17 KZN Duikers (Cup)

Day 3 results:
All matches abandoned due to unplayable fields. The final rating of the teams is based on a log basis:

1. Griquas Central
2. KZN Duikers
3. Griffons Rural
4. KZN Wildebeest Platteland
5. Free State Amateur
6. Free State Rural
7. Griffons
8. Griquas Rural

SARU Sub-Union Week (Southern unions), Margate:

Day 1 results:
SWD 43-3 Griquas
EP 15-17 Free State
WP Disas 62-0 Border
KZN Wildebeest XV 16-31 Boland

Day 2 results:
Griquas 7-67 KZN Wildebeest XV (Plate)
EP 46-6 Border (Plate)
SWD 23-24 Boland (Cup)
Free State vs WP Disas (Cup) – game cancelled due to unplayable field; WP declared winners on points difference

Day 3 results: All matches abandoned due to unplayable fields. The Cup final between the Western Province Disas and Boland will be played in Cape Town, with date and venue to be confirmed by SARU.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 22 2014
15:00 - Border U19 vs Boland U19
BCM Stadium, East London
15:15 - SWD U19 vs Griffons U19
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:30 - Border U21 vs Free State U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Free State U19
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Under 21 Competition
17:15 - SWD U21 vs Griffons U21
Outeniqua Park, George
19:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Boland U21
Central Grounds, Uitenhage
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs GWK Griquas
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, August 23 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Australia
Eden Park, Auckand
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Blue Bulls U19 vs Leopards U19
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
SA Schools 2014
12:00 - SARU Academy XV vs Italy U18
Markotter Stadium, Paul Roos HS, Stellenbosch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.