NEWS ARTICLES
Amateur weeks draw to close
September 05, 2012
With just 10 days to go until kick-off of the 2012 National Club Championships in Rustenburg, the spotlight has shifted to the last of SARU's amateur provincial weeks, which conclude this Friday in Newcastle and Margate respectively.

SARU runs five amateur provincial competitions each year to give the country's best club players a representative platform. The northern, central and southern unions each have their own Amateur Provincial Competition week, while there are also two Sub-Union Weeks – divided into North and South – to allow players from predominantly platteland-based clubs to represent their province.

The last of the Amateur Provincial Weeks, for central unions, reaches the semi-final stage in the KwaZulu-Natal town of Newcastle on Wednesday, with the eight sides competing for a Cup and Plate at the Arbor Park fields. The tournament ends on Friday.

The Sub-Union Week for southern unions also reaches the do-or-die stage on Wednesday in the KZN South Coast town of Margate, with the eight sides competing for a place in Friday's Cup and Plate finals at the Ugu Sport & Leisure Centre grounds.

The two tournaments, hosted by the KZNRU and its Northern KZN and Southern KZN Sub-Unions, is the culmination of a month of amateur provincial action from around the country.

Last week, Western Province were crowned Amateur Provincial South champions when they beat hosts SWD 58-20 in the final played in Oudtshoorn.

WP's successful defence of their title came a week after the Golden Lions beat hosts the Leopards 38-29 in corresponding Week for northern unions, held in Potchefstroom.

Last month, Pumas Lowveld surprised friend and foe alike when they were crowned Sub-Union champions of the northern provinces after beating hosts the Griffons 36-32 in the final played at the North West Stadium in Welkom.

SARU Amateur Provincial Week (Central unions), Newcastle:

Day 1 results:
Griquas Central 36-19 Free State Platteland
Free State 17-25 Griffons Platteland
KZN Duikers 19-16 Griquas Platteland
Griffons 15-22 KZN Wildebeest Platteland

Wednesday's semi-final fixtures:
10h00: Free State Platteland vs Griffons (Plate)
11h40: Free State vs Griquas Platteland (Plate)
13h20: Griquas Central vs KZN Wildebeest Platteland (Cup)
15h00: Griffons Platteland vs KZN Duikers (Cup)

SARU Sub-Union Week (Southern unions), Margate:

Day 1 results:
SWD 47-3 Griquas
EP 15-17 Free State
WP Disas 62-0 Border
KZN Wildebeest XV 16-31 Boland

Wednesday's semi-final fixtures:
14h20: Griquas vs KZN Wildebeest XV (Plate)
16h00: EP vs Border (Plate)
17h40: SWD vs Boland (Cup)
19h20: Free State vs WP Disas

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Castle Lager Outgoing Tour
Saturday, November 29 2014
16:30 - Wales vs South Africa
Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
HSBC Sevens World Series Dubai
Friday, December 05 2014
07:00 - South Africa vs Portugal
7he Sevens, Dubai
07:22 - Wales vs Canada
7he Sevens, Dubai
07:44 - Fiji vs France
7he Sevens, Dubai
08:06 - Argentina vs Brazil
7he Sevens, Dubai
08:30 - Samoa vs Scotland
7he Sevens, Dubai
08:52 - New Zealand vs Japan
7he Sevens, Dubai
09:14 - England vs USA
7he Sevens, Dubai
09:36 - Australia vs Kenya
7he Sevens, Dubai
10:00 - South Africa vs Canada
7he Sevens, Dubai

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.