NEWS ARTICLES
Greig Laidlaw to lead Scots into battle
November 14, 2013
Greig Laidlaw will captain the side, following his stint as skipper in two matches during the June Tests in South Africa.

Teenage lock forward Jonny Gray is the only uncapped player in Scotland's 23-man squad to face South Africa at Murrayfield on Sunday.

Should Gray take to the field he will become one of 47 sets of brothers to have been capped for Scotland with his elder brother, British and Irish Lion Richie, restored to the second row in one of six changes to the side that started last weekend's 42-17 victory over Japan.

The other changes see Duncan Taylor replaces injured Matt Scott in the midfield; Alasdair Dickinson and Moray Low will start at prop and Jim Hamilton join Gray in the engine room.

Omitted from the squad this week in addition to the injured Scott are Euan Murray - absent for reasons of his religious faith - Tim Swinson, Alastair Kellock, Kelly Brown, Pat MacArthur and Henry Pyrgos.

Scotland: 15 Sean Maitland, 14 Tommy Seymour, 13 Nick De Luca, 12 Duncan Taylor, 11 Sean Lamont, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Greig Laidlaw (captain), 8 David Denton, 7 John Barclay, 6 Alasdair Strokosch, 5 Jim Hamilton, 4 Richie Gray, 3 Moray Low, 2 Ross Ford, 1 Alasdair Dickinson. Replacements: 16 Scott Lawson, 17 Ryan Grant, 18 Geoff Cross, 19 Jonny Gray, 20 John Beattie, 21 Chris Cusiter, 22 Duncan Weir, 23 Max Evans.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.